GOSULIN® IL MB
- CAS Number
- 6309-51-9
- EC Number
- 228-626-1
- INCI Name
- Isoamyl Laurate
GOSULIN® IL MB is a vegetable based emollient made out of natural sources. GOSULIN® IL MB has a superior volatile behavior, making it the ideal “improved” replacement for volatile silicones. GOSULIN® IL MB reduces the whitening effect of emulsions and improves the speardability and tackiness of emulsions. It is a synergistic mixture of esters of isoamyl alcohol and C6 - C14 fatty acids.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- AP/Deo
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
Other characteristics
- Brand
- GOSULIN
- Synonyms
- Isopentyl Laurate
- Functions
- Emollient
- Benefit Claims
Dispersing, Emolliency, Good Wetting Properties, Light Feel, Non-Irradiated, Non-Tacky, Skin Whitening, Spreadability, Superior Skin Feel, Volatile; Dispersing; Emolliency; Good Wetting Properties; Light Feel; Non-Irradiated; Non-Tacky; Skin Whitening; Spreadability; Superior Skin Feel; Volatile
- Labeling Claims
Additive-free, Allergen-free, BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Sustainable, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, VOC-free, Vegan; Additive-free; Allergen-free; BSE-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Sustainable; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; VOC-free; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), RSPO Supply Chain Certified, WADA Certified
- Odor
- Faint to odorless
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 1 - 100% (in all cosmetic applications)
- Appearance
- Liquid (at 20°C), Transparent (at 20°C)
- Impurities
- Pesticides
- Not expected to be present
- Prohibited impurities
- Not expected to be present
- CMR impurities
- Unavoidable due to type of production process
- Other impurities
- Residual Solvents is present though not intended and technically unavoidable in good manufacturing practice
- Residual monomers
- Not expected to be present
- Polyacrylic Aromatic Hydrocarbons
- Not expected to be present
- Shelf LIfe
- 24 months
- Soluble In
Ethanol, Mineral oil, Oil, Dimethicone, Cyclomethicone, Octylstearate, Soya oil
- Insoluble In
- Water, Propylene glycol, Glycerine
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging Type
- Bags
- Compatible
Silicone oils, Vegetable oils, Mineral oil, Preservatives, Vitamins, Parfum, Electrolytes AI/Zr +++, Electrolytes ++, Electrolytes +, DHA, Carbomer, Colorants - oil soluble, Colorants - water soluble, Essential oils, Plant extracts, Synthetic oils
- Country of Origin
- Belgium
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
Technical data
Table 1 of 5
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Refractive Index (at 20°C) | 1.43 - 1.445 | — |
| Density (at 20°C) | 0.85 - 0.89 | kg/l |
| Viscosity (at 40°C) | 3.9 | mm²/s |
| Boiling Point | 298 | °C |
| Flash Point | min. 160 | °C |
Table 2 of 5
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 1 | mg KOH/g |
| Color | max. 70 | Hazen |
| Cloud Point | max. -15 | °C |
| pH | 3.0 - 12.0 | — |
Table 3 of 5
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Isoamyl Laurate | 100 | % |
Table 4 of 5
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Isoamyl Alcohol (Residual Reactants) | max. 2000 | ppm |
Table 5 of 5
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Total | max. 10 | ppm | — |
| Arsenic | max. 0.1 | ppm | Eur Pharm AAS, FIAS Hydride |
| Cadmium | max. 0.1 | ppm | Eur Pharm AAS, GFA |
| Mercury | max. 0.1 | ppm | Eur Pharm AAS, FIAS Hydride |
| Lead | 0.76 | ppm | Eur Pharm AAS, GFA |
| Chromium | 0.11 | ppm | Eur Pharm AAS, GFA |
