GOSULIN® AGAVE
- INCI Name
- Agave Tequilana Leaf ExtractMaltose
- Chemical Family
- Polysaccharides
GOSULIN® AGAVE is a unique sensorial film former derived in a natural and sustainable way from the nectar of the imaginative blue Agave (botanical name: Agave Tequilana). The blue Agave is originated from the arid region Jalisco in Mexico. Agave grows in dry and unfertile soil, where no other crop can grow. Agave is solely born out of the energy of the sun. The solar energy is transformed into a unique polysaccharide: branched Inulin.
Properties
- pH Range
- 4.0 - 11.0
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
Other characteristics
- Brand
- GOSULIN
- Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent, Emollient, Film Former
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Aging, Astringency, Emolliency, Film Forming, Lifting, Long Lasting, Non-Irradiated, Optically Wrinkle Masking, Outstanding Skin feel, Rich Feel, Smooths Wrinkles, Spreadability; Anti-Aging; Astringency; Emolliency; Film Forming; Lifting; Long Lasting; Non-Irradiated; Optically Wrinkle Masking; Outstanding Skin feel; Rich Feel; Smooths Wrinkles; Spreadability
- Labeling Claims
Additive-free, Allergen-free, BSE-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Organic, Plant-Based, Sustainable, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, VOC-free, Vegan; Additive-free; Allergen-free; BSE-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Organic; Plant-Based; Sustainable; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; VOC-free; Vegan
- Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin, Vegetable Origin; Natural Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Plant Origin; Vegetable Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
COSMOS, ECOCERT, Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), Organic Certified, WADA Certified
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 0.1 - 2
- Appearance
- Powder (at 20°C)
- Shelf LIfe
- 24 months
- Soluble In
- Water
- Insoluble In
Mineral oil, Ethanol, Oil, Dimethicone, Cyclomethicone, Soya oil, Octylstearate
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Dispersible In
- Propylene glycol, Glycerine
- Packaging Type
- Bags
- Compatible
Carbomer, DHA, Electrolytes ++, Electrolytes Al/Zr +++, Parfum, Preservatives, Vitamins, Colorants - oil soluble, Colorants - water soluble, Essential oils, Mineral oil, Plant extracts, Silicone oils, Synthetic oils, Vegetable oils
- Country of Origin
- Netherlands
Technical data
Table 1 of 5
1 row| Characteristic | Value |
|---|---|
| Ionicity | Non-ionic |
Table 2 of 5
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| pH (at 10% at 20°C) | 5 - 7 | — |
| Moisture | max. 6 | % |
| Ash Content | max. 5 | % |
| Active Matter | 89 | % |
Table 3 of 5
9 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Total Vival Count (TVC) | max. 100 | cfu/g |
| Yeast | max. 10 | cfu/g |
| Molds | max. 10 | cfu/g |
| Bacteria Gram negative | Absent | Per g |
| Candida Albicans | Absent | Per g |
| Enterobacteriaceae | Absent | Per g |
| Escherichia Coli | Absent | Per g |
| Pseudomonas Aeruginosa | Absent | Per g |
| Staphyloccocus Aureus | Absent | Per g |
Table 4 of 5
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Maltose | min.80 | % |
| Agave Tequilana Leaf Extract | max. 20 | % |
Table 5 of 5
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Total | max. 10 | ppm |
