To catalogue

TOSOLIN

TOSOLIN is a sun tan accelerator produced from yeast and microscopic mushrooms. TOSOLIN increases the natural resistance of the skin to the sun. Sun care products with TOSOLIN offer besides skin protection also natural skin tanning.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives

Other characteristics

Brand
TOSOLIN
Functions
Tanning Agent
Benefit Claims

Antioxidant Properties, Collagen Protection, Conditioning, Humectancy, Non-Irradiated, Preservation, Skin Protection, Solvency, Sun Protection, Tan Accelerator, Tanning, UV Protection, Wrinkle Prevention; Antioxidant Properties; Collagen Protection; Conditioning; Humectancy; Non-Irradiated; Preservation; Skin Protection; Solvency; Sun Protection; Tan Accelerator; Tanning; UV Protection; Wrinkle Prevention

Labeling Claims

Allergen-free, BSE-free, Natural, Sustainable, TSE-free, VOC-free; Allergen-free; BSE-free; Natural; Sustainable; TSE-free; VOC-free

Ingredient Origin

Biotechnology, Fermentation, Mineral Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Synthetic; Biotechnology; Fermentation; Mineral Origin; Non-Animal Origin; Synthetic

Certifications & Compliance

Generally Recognized As Safe (GRAS), WADA Certified

Odor
Characteristic
Carrier
Aqua
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
2 - 10%
Appearance
Translucent (at 20°C), Viscous liquid (at 20°C)
Impurities
Pesticides
Not expected to be present
Prohibited impurities
Not expected to be present
CMR impurities
Unavoidable due to type of production process
Other impurities
Residual Solvents is present though not intended and technically unavoidable in good manufacturing practice
Residual monomers
Not expected to be present
Residual reactants
Not expected to be present
Polyacrylic Aromatic Hydrocarbons
Not expected to be present
Shelf LIfe
24 months
Soluble In

Water, Glycerine (Up to 10%), Propylene glycol (Up to 10%), Ethanol (Up to 10%)

Insoluble In

Mineral oil, Oil, Dimethicone, Cyclomethicone, Soya oil, Octylstearate

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
  • Bags
  • Bottles
Compatible

Silicone oils, Vegetable oils, Mineral oil, Preservatives, Vitamins, Parfum, Electrolytes AI/Zr +++, Electrolytes ++, Electrolytes +, DHA, Carbomer, Colorants - oil soluble, Colorants - water soluble, Essential oils, Plant extracts, Synthetic oils

Country of Origin
Netherlands
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
Product Properties

Protection of the skin through antioxidants; Reduction UV-induced redness; Protection against DNA-damage; Protection collagen; Less wrinkle formation; Indirect regulation of melanocytes, responsible for the skin tan

Technical data

Table 1 of 6

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Dry Matter3 - 6%
pH (at 20°C)5 - 7—
pH3.5 - 9.5—

Table 2 of 6

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Total Vival Count (TVC)max. 100cfu/g
Yeastmax. 10cfu/g
Moldsmax. 10cfu/g
Candida albicansAbsentper g
Escherichia coliAbsentper g
Pseudomonas aeruginosaAbsentper g
Staphyloccocus aureusAbsentper g

Table 3 of 6

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Aquamin. 95%
Beta-glucanmax. 1%
Mannosemax. 1%
Sodium Hyaluronatemax. 1%
Glucosemax. 1%

Table 4 of 6

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Ethylene Glycol (Impurity)max. 0.18ppm

Table 5 of 6

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
1,4-Dioxanemax. 0.018ppm
Phenolmax. 0.09ppm
Ethylene Oxidemax. 0.009ppm

Table 6 of 6

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Totalmax. 20ppm

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.