Merquat™ 3331PR polymer
- INCI Name
- Polyquaternium-39
Merquat™ 3331PR polymer stands out as a non-paraben, ampholytic terpolymer celebrated for its compatibility with anionic and amphoteric surfactants. Holding the highest charge density within the Merquat 3330 polymer family, it finds its niche in liquid cleansing products. This versatile polymer creates a luxurious and moisturizing skin sensation in skincare, bath, and shower formulations. Meanwhile, it excels in hair care formulas, offering exceptional wet and dry combing properties.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Hand Hygiene
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Sensory Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Merquat™
- Synonyms
AA/DMDAAC/AM Copolymer, Dimethyldiallylammonium Chloride Acrylic Acid Acrylamide Copolymer
- Functions
- Conditioner, Sensory Additive
- Benefit Claims
Cleansing, Compatibility, Conditioning, Creamy Texture, Curl Retention, Easy Application, Foam Enhancement, Foam Stability, Good Dry Combing, Good Wet Combing, High Foaming, Imparts Lubricity, Irritation Reduction, Moisturizing, Non-Flaking, Sensory Enhancement, Silky Feel, Smooth Feel, Versatile Sensory Modifier, Volumizing; Cleansing; Compatibility; Conditioning; Creamy Texture; Curl Retention; Easy Application; Foam Enhancement; Foam Stability; Good Dry Combing; Good Wet Combing; High Foaming; Imparts Lubricity; Irritation Reduction; Moisturizing; Non-Flaking; Sensory Enhancement; Silky Feel; Smooth Feel; Versatile Sensory Modifier; Volumizing
- Labeling Claims
- Halal, Paraben-free, Sulfate-free
- Halal
- Paraben-free
- Sulfate-free
- Certifications & Compliance
- CFDA Compliant (China), Halal
- Odor
- Slight
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Benefits
Compatible with most anionic and amphoteric surfactants; Contributes lubricity which can help make skin care products easier to apply; Helps hold curls without flaking; Imparts a smooth, velvety feel; Imparts excellent dry combability; Improves the wet feel of hair; Liquid cleansing products acquire richer, thicker foam with improved stability; Provides excellent moisturization in skin care products; Reduces irritation from liquid skin cleansing products; Reduces tightness after drying skin
- Use Levels
- 1 - 3%
- Appearance
- Clear liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Retest Period
Recommended retest period is 730 days from the date of manufacture.
- Compatible
- Anionic surfactants, Amphoteric surfactants
- Application Format
- Rinse Off
- Storage Information
Store in tightly-closed, UV-resistant containers protected from sunlight. Product is freeze-thaw stable but should be protected from freezing to maintain liquid state. If frozen, heat with mixing until liquid. Avoid prolonged storage at elevated temperatures above ambient.
- Skin Care Applications
- Skin Cleanser
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Certifications and Compliance
- CFDA Compliant (China)
- Halal
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Soap
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Sensory Additive
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
3 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Solids | 9.7 - 10.7 | % | N01302 |
| Brookfiled Viscosity (at 25°C) | 2000 - 12000 | cPs | TP-N01004/TP-00042 |
| pH (at 25°C) | 3.3 - 4.5 | — | N01200 |
