CeraLOK® WS Ceramide Powder
- INCI Name
- Glucosyl Ceramide
CeraLOK® WS Ceramide Powder is the crème de la crème of ceramide offerings in the ingredient marketplace. Manufactured in Japan, CeraLOK® is supported by statistically significant published human studies supporting potential claims for moisturizing, hydration, reduction in skin roughness, reduction in wrinkles and a whitening effect. Plated onto poly-cyclodextrin, an additional published study indicates superior absorption and bioavailability versus other potential carriers.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Powder
- Solid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
- Nutraceuticals & Supplements
Product Families
- Skin Actives
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Supplements & Functional Ingredients
- Functional Ingredients
Other characteristics
- Brand
- CeraLOK
- Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent, Moisturizing Agent
- Ingredient Name
- Glucosyl Ceramides
- Labeling Claims
Gluten-free, Halal, Natural, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Plant-Based; Gluten-free; Halal; Natural; Naturally Derived; Non-GMO; Plant-Based
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Certifications & Compliance
- Halal, cGMP
- Markets
- Food & Nutrition
- Personal Care
- Features
Glucosyl Ceramides from Rice; Japan Korosho Approved Skin Health Claim; 40mg Therapeutic Dose for Increased Moisture Levels; Published Human Clinical Studies; Best-in-Class for Skin Health
- Use Levels
- 40.0
- Pack Sizes
- 1kg
- Solubility
- Water Soluble
- Dosage Form
- Gummies
- Ingredient
- Glucosyl Ceramides
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Food Ingredients
- Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
- Benefit Claims
- Anti-Aging
- Hydrating
- Moisturizing
- Promotes Youthful Skin
- Rapid Absorption
- Reduces Skin Roughness
- Skin Whitening
- Smooths Wrinkles
- HIGHLIGHTS
CeraLOK® is standardized to the most deeply studied and relevant ceramide type: Glucosyl Ceramides. CeraLOK® is further standardized to 2000ppm β-sitosterol-3-O-glucoside (BSG). BSG has been shown to positively affect the natural synthesis of ceramides in the skin. CeraLOK® is the only ceramide sold in the marketplace containing β-sitosterol-3-O-glucoside. More research is being conducted on this key marker, but this differentiator is most likely key to making CeraLOK® the most efficacious ceramide source available, CeraLOK® should be the starting point for any and all skin health and beauty formulations.
- Benefit Claims (Health)
- Anti-Aging
- Promotes Youthful Skin
- Supports Skin Health
- Certifications and Compliance
- Halal
- cGMP
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Aging Agent
- Moisturizing Agent
