Inagel Green
- Chemical Family
- Glycerides
Inagel Green is a natural texturizing agent that is China compliant, COSMOS certified, preservative free and exhibits improved stability and functionality in formulations. It has enhanced skin feel and penetration while being suitable for acidic formulations. Use level 0.5 - 2%.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Paste
- pH Range
- 4 - 7
Identification
Product families
- Texturizers & Fillers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Inagel
- Functions
- Texturizing Agent
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
- COSMOS
- Odor
- Characteristic
- Benefits
- Improved thickening and suspending
- Emulsion stabilization
- Cold or hot process
- Compatible with pigments and mineral sunscreens
- Good electrolyte resistance
- Enhanced skin feel and penetration
- COSMOS certified
- Use Levels
- 0.5 - 2%
- Appearance
- Light Beige Viscous Paste
- Applications
- Color Cosmetics (Hydrous)
- Skin/Hair/Body Care
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Compatibility
- Known compatibility with:
- Electrolytes, Max 2%
- Pigments
- Mineral Sunscreens
- Amphoteric Surfactants
- Incompatible with:
- Anionic and Cationic Surfactants
- Benefit Claims
- Compatibility
- Good Electrolyte Tolerance
- Outstanding Skin feel
- Texturizing
- Application Format
- Leave On
- Handling
Store product in cool, dry conditions (15- 25°C), away from light, in well-sealed containers.. This product does not contain a preservative system and microbial quality cannot be guaranteed after packaging has been opened.
- Brookfield Viscosity
Viscosity measured on Brookfield, spindle 6, 1 min
- Formulation Guideline
Typical use level: 0.5 - 2%; Final formulation pH: 4 - 7; Add to water phase; Add over homogenizer and mix at max. 2000 RPM for 10-20 minutes; Any fisheyes will hydrate over time; Can add before or after emulsification; Final viscosity achieved at 48 hours
- Certifications and Compliance
- COSMOS
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Texturizing Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
4 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride | 25 | % |
| Glucomannan | 50 | % |
| Polyglyceryl-4 Laurate | 20 | % |
| Xanthan Gum | 5 | % |
