To catalogue

PearlFlake Black

Chemical Family
Iron Oxides

PearlFlakes, a new generation of color cosmetic pigments, providing rich luster and brilliance to formulations. Designed specifically for lip products and cream eyeshadows, PearlFlakes are also versatile to incorporate into a variety of formulations for color and skin. PearlFlakes are not typical powder-pigments but flake-like pigments that are easier to be incorporated, mixed or dispersed into liquid, cream or semi-solid formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
Paste

Identification

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Pigments & Colorants — Effects Pigments
  • Pearlescent
Cosmetic Ingredients — Pigments & Colorants
  • Effect Pigments

Other characteristics

Brand
PearlFlake
Color
Black
Pigment Type
Pearlescent
Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Carrier
Isododecane
Markets
Personal Care
Benefits
  • Adds visual appeal to formulations
  • Ease of processing
  • Excellent skin adhesion
  • Exceptional sensory characteristics
C.I. Number
77163
Use Levels
1 - 20%
Appearance
Soft paste
Technology
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Pigments & Colorants
Compatibility
  • Not sensitive to temperature
  • Potential pH sensitivity based on pigment grade
Benefit Claims
  • Lustrous
  • Sensory Enhancement
  • Skin Adhesion
Application Format
  • Leave On
  • Stick
Handling

Store in cool dry conditions in well-sealed containers.

Formulation Guideline

Typical use level: 1-20% Higher levels can be used to achieve desired color effects; Not for aqueous products such as gels, cleansers; Heat batch to 75°C – 85°C prior to addition.; Add at end of batch; In emulsions, add to oil phase; Appropriate use for eye or lip area applications should be confirmed against current regulations.

Cosmetics
  • Eye Shadow
  • Lip Gloss
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Effect Pigment
  • Pigment

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Melting Pointapprox. 65°C

Table 2 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Bismuth Oxychloride50 - 70%
Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea) Butter1 - 5%
Copernicia Cerifera (Carnauba) Wax1 - 5%
Iron Oxides10 - 25%
Isododecane1 - 15%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.