To catalogue

Galaxy™ 200

CAS Number
142-78-9
INCI Name
Lauramide MEA
Chemical Name
Lauramide MEA, Monoethanolamine (MEA)

Galaxy™ 200, featuring Lauramide MEA, is a versatile cleaning ingredient with an array of benefits. This product serves as a fragrance solubilizer, stable foam enhancer, and cold-processable ingredient. Whether used in home care or personal care formulations, Galaxy™ 200, available in flake form and packaged in bags, delivers consistent performance and enhances the quality of your products.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Solid

Other characteristics

Brand
Galaxy
Applicable Processes

Latex Manufacturing, Resin Manufacturing, Textiles Manufacturing, Wax Manufacturing; Latex Manufacturing; Resin Manufacturing; Textiles Manufacturing; Wax Manufacturing

Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Industrial
  • Personal Care
Appearance
Flakes off - white to pale yellow
Shelf LIfe
1 Year
HII Features
Stable Foam
Technology
  • Agrochemicals
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Industrial Additives & Materials
  • Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
Benefit Claims
  • Foam Enhancement
  • Foam Stability
  • Fragrance Solubilizer
Packaging Type
Bags
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Gel
  • Rinse Off
Attributes

Galaxy 200 is a non-ionic surface active agent, mainly used as viscosity booster and foam stabilizer. It provides excellent viscosity building and foam stabilization in anionic surfactant based systems such as shampoos, hand washes and body cleansers. It is also widely used as a lather stabilizer for laundry and dish wash detergents.

Safety Information

Spill should be contained / collected and disposed off as per the regulations. Avoid ingestion, contact with eyes and prolonged contact with skin and clothing. In case of contact with eyes and skin, seek adequate and timely medical attention.

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Chemical FormulaR-CO-NH-CH₂CH₂OH—
pH (10% in distilled water)8.0 - 10.5—
Free Amine (as MEA)max. 2.0% by mass
Free Fatty Acid (as lauric acid)max. 0.5% by mass
Melting Point78 - 85°C
Puritymin. 96.5% by mass
Moisture Contentmax. 1.0% by mass

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.