To catalogue

Galaxy™ MW 255

CAS Number
68439-50-9
INCI Name
Laureth-5
Chemical Name
Laureth-5

Galaxy™ MW 255, also known as laureth-5, is a nonionic surfactant used in cleaning and cosmetic formulations. It is a clear liquid with a fatty odor and is water-soluble. It is also soluble in isopropyl alcohol, ethanol, and methanol, making it suitable for various applications within soaps, surfactants, and cleansers.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Cleaning Ingredients — Soaps & Surfactants
  • Nonionic Surfactants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Galaxy
Synonyms

C12E5, PEG-5 Lauryl Ether, Pentaethylene Glycol Lauryl Ether, Pentaethylene glycol monododecyl ether, Pentaoxyethylene Monododecyl Ether, Polyethylene Glycol (5) Lauryl Ether, Polyoxyethylene (5) Lauryl Ether

Odor
Fatty
Appearance
Clear liquid
Soluble In
Isopropyl alcohol, ethanol, methanol
HII Features
Water Soluble
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
Water Soluble
Cleaning Ingredients Functions
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
pH (10% in Distilled Water)5.0 - 8.0—
Solidification Point10.0°C
Flash Pointmin. 180°C
Relative Density (at 25°C)0.9455 - 0.9480g/ml
Solubility in Water (at 20°C)10.0grams/litre
Dynamic Viscosity (at 25°C, Brookfield, # 1, 12 rpm)max. 100cPs

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.