To catalogue

Nanjing Duoyuan Biochemistry Anhydrous Lanolin EP8

CAS Number
8006-54-0
EC Number
232-348-6
INCI Name
Lanolin
Chemical Family
Lanolin & Derivatives

Nanjing Duoyuan Biochemistry Anhydrous Lanolin EP8 is a Euopean standard Lanolin also known as Wool Fat , Adeps Lanae Produced by NANJING DUOYUAN BIOCHEMISTRY CO., LTD.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims

Cleansing, Emolliency, Moisturizing, Sun Protection; Cleansing; Emolliency; Moisturizing; Sun Protection

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Animal Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Storage
Keep in the cool place.
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Cream
Hair Care
Hair Styling Products
Skin Care Applications
  • Day Creams
  • Moisturizers
  • Night Creams
  • Skin Cleanser
Cosmetics
Foundation
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Emollient
Water Soluble (Acids/Alkalis )
Meets EP
Water Soluble Oxidisable Substance
Meets EP

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

10 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 1——
Saponification Value90 - 105mgKOH/g—
Melting Point38 - 44°C—
Peroxide Valuemax. 20me/kg—
Water Absorption Capacitymin. 200%—
Water Contentmax. 0.5%—
Ash Contentmax. 0.15%—
Chloride Contentmax. 150ppm—
Paraffin Contentmax. 1%—
Colormax. 8GardnerAnhydrous Lanolin EP8

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.