To catalogue

Forestwise Cold Pressed Virgin Coconut Oil

CAS Number
8001-31-8

Virgin Coconut Oil is used as an emollient and moisturizer and is processed using a well established artisanal method. These coconuts from the Coco Nucifera species are harvested directly from the tree before they have time to age and drop like the more mature white and brown husked coconuts. This leads to a truly incredible fragrant coconut odor that captures the imagination of formulators.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency, Moisturizing, Rapid Absorption
  • Emolliency
  • Moisturizing
  • Rapid Absorption
Labeling Claims

Alcohol-free, Allergen-free, BSE-free, CMR Substances-free, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Gluten-free, Halal, Heavy Metal-free, Metal-free, Natural, Non-Carcinogenic, Non-GMO, Non-Hazardous, Non-Mutagenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Palm Oil-free, Palm free, Reprotoxic substance-free, Solvent-free, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; Alcohol-free; Allergen-free; BSE-free; CMR Substances-free; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Gluten-free; Halal; Heavy Metal-free; Metal-free; Natural; Non-Carcinogenic; Non-GMO; Non-Hazardous; Non-Mutagenic; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Palm Oil-free; Palm free; Reprotoxic substance-free; Solvent-free; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan

Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, Halal, IECIC (China), ISO 16128, REACH Exempt (Europe)

Odor
Characteristic with no rancid notes
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance

Clear white solid (at 15°C), Transparent liquid (at 45°C)

Properties
  • Properties
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing
  • Natural fragrance
  • Key Fatty Acids
  • Capric
  • Caprylic
  • Lauric
Shelf LIfe
2 years
Product Code
VCO001
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications
REACH - exempt under Annex V
Identification
Also known as : The Tree of Life
Country of Origin
Indonesia
Application Format
  • Balm
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Manufacturing Method

Expeller pressed, cold process, no solvents added

Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Cream
Hair Care
  • Hair Oil
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Body Cream
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • Halal
  • IECIC (China)
  • ISO 16128
  • REACH Exempt (Europe)
Cosmetics
Lip Care Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Capric Acid (C10:0)5 - 8%SNI 7381:2008
Caprylic Acid (C8:0)4 - 10%SNI 7381:2008
Lauric Acid (C12:0)45 - 54%SNI 7381:2008
Myristic Acid (C14:0)16 - 21%SNI 7381:2008
Oleic Acid (C18:1)5 - 10%SNI 7381:2008
Palmitic Acid (C16:0)7 - 11%SNI 7381:2008
Stearic Acid (C18:0)2 - 4%SNI 7381:2008

Table 2 of 2

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 1%SNI 7381:2008 Butir B5
Gardner Colormax. 2Gardner UnitsNEN27608:2010
Iodine Value (Wij’s)4 - 11g I₂/100gSNI 7381:2008 Butir B4
Peroxide Valuemax. 5Meq O₂/kgSNI 7381:2008 Butir B6
Relative Density (at 40°C)0.89 - 0.92g/mlISO 6883:2017
Water Contentmax. 0.2%SNI 7381:2008 Butir B4

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.