To catalogue

Forestwise Organic FFL Kukui Nut Oil

CAS Number
8015-80-3

Kukui Nut Oil is traditionally used in Indonesia as an emollient to protect the skin and hair of babies as well as adults. As a modern #RainforestValue product, it is now used in shampoos, body scrubs, hair oil, soaps and lip balms.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient, Moisturizing Agent
Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency, Moisturizing, Rapid Absorption
  • Emolliency
  • Moisturizing
  • Rapid Absorption
Labeling Claims

Alcohol-free, Allergen-free, BSE-free, CMR Substances-free, Clean at Sephora, Cold-Pressed, Credo Clean Standard, Gluten-free, Halal, Heavy Metal-free, Metal-free, Natural, Non-Carcinogenic, Non-GMO, Non-Hazardous, Non-Mutagenic, Not Listed In California Proposition 65, Organic, Palm Oil-free, Palm free, Reprotoxic substance-free, Solvent-free, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty, Vegan; Alcohol-free; Allergen-free; BSE-free; CMR Substances-free; Clean at Sephora; Cold-Pressed; Credo Clean Standard; Gluten-free; Halal; Heavy Metal-free; Metal-free; Natural; Non-Carcinogenic; Non-GMO; Non-Hazardous; Non-Mutagenic; Not Listed In California Proposition 65; Organic; Palm Oil-free; Palm free; Reprotoxic substance-free; Solvent-free; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Vegan

Certifications & Compliance

COSMOS, Halal, IECIC (China), ISO 16128, REACH Exempt (Europe)

Odor
Characteristic with no rancid notes
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear yellow liquid
Properties

Properties; Emollient; Wild harvested ingredient with proven moisturizing properties, containing omega-3, omega-6 and omega-9 fatty acids.; Very dry oil which absorbs easily to leave moisturized skin.; Key Fatty Acids; Linoleic; Linolenic

Shelf LIfe
2 years
Product Code
KEM001ORG
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Certifications
  • Verified by ECOCERT
  • COSMOS Approved
  • REACH - exempt under Annex V
Identification
Also known as : Kemiri Nut Oil, Candlenut Oil
Available Grades
Crude
Country of Origin
Indonesia
Application Format
  • Balm
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Manufacturing Method
Expeller pressed, no solvents added
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Cream
Hair Care
  • Hair Oil
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Bath & Shower Applications
  • Bar Soaps
  • Scrub
Certifications and Compliance
  • COSMOS
  • Halal
  • IECIC (China)
  • ISO 16128
  • REACH Exempt (Europe)
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lip Care Products
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Moisturizing Agent

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Linoleic Acid (LA, C18:2; Omega 6)20 - 50%ISO 12966
Linolenic Acid (ALA, C18:3; Omega 3)20 - 40%ISO 12966
Oleic Acid (C18:1; Omega 9)15 - 30%ISO 12966
Palmitic Acid (C16:0)max. 10%ISO 12966
Stearic Acid (C18:0)max. 10%ISO 12966

Table 2 of 2

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 2mg KOH/gWV.OIL.20, EN-ISO 6 60
Iodine Value (Wij’s)140 - 160g I₂/100gEN-ISO 3961
Lovibond Redmax. 5.05¼ inchWV.OIL.9, ISO 15305)"B"
Lovibond Yellowmax. 505¼ inchWV.OIL.9, ISO 15305)"B"
Peroxide Valuemax. 20Meq O₂/kgISO 3960
Relative Density (at 45°C)max. 6g/mlWV.OIL22, ~ASTM D4052
Slip Melting Point0.90 - 0.93°CAOCS Cc 3-25

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.