To catalogue

Forestwise Buah Merah Oil

Buah Merah (or Pandanus Conoideus) is a fruit native to Papua, Indonesia. A proprietary production process results in Buah Merah Oil. This unique oil is rich in antioxidants, perhaps the highest in the plant world, Beta carotene, Alpha Tocopherol, and Omega 3, 6 & 9. Buah Merah Oil is COSMOS certified. Buah Merah Oil can be used as a protective ingredient, natural golden colorant, moisturizer, etc.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Other characteristics

Functions

Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant, Moisturizing Agent, Pigment

Odor
Characteristic with no rancid notes
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Very dark orange oily liquid
Shelf LIfe
3 years
Product Code
BMO001
Technology
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Pigments & Colorants
Benefit Claims
  • Anti-Inflammatory
  • Anti-Wrinkle
  • Antioxidant Properties
  • Emolliency
  • Hair Growth Stimulation
  • High Purity
  • Moisturizing
  • Stimulates Immune System
Certifications
  • Verified by ECOCERT
  • COSMOS Approved
  • REACH - exempt under Annex V
Identification
Also known as : Red Fruit Oil
Packaging Type
Jerrycan
Labeling Claims
  • Alcohol-free
  • Allergen-free
  • BSE-free
  • CMR Substances-free
  • Cold-Pressed
  • Gluten-free
  • Halal
  • Heavy Metal-free
Available Grades
Crudes
Country of Origin
Indonesia
Application Format
  • Balm
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
Manufacturing Method
Expeller pressed, no solvents used
Hair Care
  • Hair Oil
  • Hair Serums
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Body Cream
  • Skin Serums

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

9 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemin. 45mg KOH/gWV.OIL.20, EN-ISO 660
Beta-Carotenemin. 1000ppmOIL010, ~ISO 17932
Iodine Value (Wij’s)50 - 80g I₂/100gEN-ISO 3961
Omega-3 Fatty Acidsmin. 0.3%WV.OIL.1, ISO 12966/1,2,4
Omega-6 Fatty Acidsmin. 3.5%WV.OIL.1, ISO 12966/1,2,4
Omega-9 Fatty Acidsmin. 50%WV.OIL.1, ISO
Peroxide Valuemax. 5Meq O₂/kgISO 3960
Relative Density (at 40°C)0.89 - 0.92g/mlWV.OIL22, ~ASTM D4052
Vitamin E - Tocopherol and Tocotrienol (Sum of all Isomers)min. 50ppmOIL005 ~AOCS Ce 8-89

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.