To catalogue

Sacchetto SpA Rice Starch

CAS Number
9005-25-8
EC Number
232-679-6
Chemical Name
Rice Starch

Rice starch is a native starch extracted from broken rice of 100% EU origin. Extraction from selected rice is carried out by mechanical action and using water and technological adjuvants; drying does not change product properties which is marketed in the form of white light powder, insoluble in fresh water, with a neutral taste and flavor. It is used primarily as a thickener.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Other characteristics

Functions
Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
Dosage Form
Tablets
Ingredient Name
Rice Starch
Labeling Claims

Allergen-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Dairy-free, Gluten-free, Halal, Heavy Metal-free, Kosher, Mycotoxins-free, Naturally Derived, Non-GMO, Organic, Pesticide-free, Soy-free, Sulfur-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
  • Food & Nutrition
  • Healthcare & Pharma
  • Personal Care
Storage

Keep product in a dry and cool place, at room temperature, in its sealed packaging.

PACKAGING

In bulk; In 20 Kg multiple paper bags; the pallets 100 x 120 cm. or EPAL 80 x 120 cm (wrapped with polyethylene film); Big Bags in polypropylene of different sizes available on pallets 100x120.

Transport
Bulk product
by clean and dry trucks, with the necessary health permissions and HACCP certification if product is destined for human consumption.
Product in bags
by dry, clean and odorless trucks with a waterproof cover.
Shelf LIfe
3 Years
Ingredient
Rice Starch
Intended Use
FOOD SECTOR
Ingredient for the preparation of sweet and savory baked products (cake, biscuits, waffles, homogenized, ice cream cones, pizzas and wraps) as the starch allows to improve the characteristics of the dough enhancing the flavors and extending the shelf-life of the finished products; Ingredient of pastry creams, puddings, sauces, sauces for which it mainly acts as a thickener; Starch is also used as an ingredient to achieve the desired characteristics of ready-to-use flour-mixes intended for particular types of applications.
PHARMACEUTICAL SECTOR
Production of pills and bacteria culture medium in the fermentation phase.
COSMETIC SECTOR
Production of detergents for the well-being of children's skin; Production of powders and creams for the treatment of red and dry skin.
Technology
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
  • Food Ingredients
  • Pharmaceuticals & Nutraceuticals
Benefit Claims
  • Non-Irradiated
  • Softening
  • Soothing

Technical data

Table 1 of 5

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Viscosity Brabender End Viscosity (Method: 40g d.s. in water, 500 ml /d.h: 350 cmg)300BUBrabender
Viscosity Brabender Starting Gel Point (Method: 40g d.s. in water, 500ml /d.h: 350 cmg)70.0 ± 10°CBrabender

Table 2 of 5

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Ash Contentmax. 60% d.sIR
Moisture Contentmax. 14%IR
pH (in 20% solution)6.0 – 7.5——
Proteins (N*6.25)max. 1.00% d.sIR

Table 3 of 5

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Enterobacteriamax. 10cfu/g3M Petrifilm
Mouldsmax. 500cfu/g3M Petrifilm
Total Aerobic Countmax. 10,000cfu/g3M Petrifilm
Yeast100 maxcfu/g3M Petrifilm

Table 4 of 5

11 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Ash Content0.4—
Carbohydrates86.9—
Energy1482kj
Energy354kcal
Fat0.5—
Fiber0.1—
Moisture Content12—
Proteins0.5—
Salt0.1—
Saturated Fat0.15—
Sugarsmax. 0.1—

Table 5 of 5

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Particle Size (greater than 50μm)max. 20%Sieving

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.