To catalogue
Vossen & Co. CAJEPUT Conventional
- CAS Number
- 85480-37-1
- EC Number
- 287-316-4
- INCI Name
- Melaleuca Leucadendron Cajaput Oil
- Chemical Family
- Essential Oils
Vossen & Co. Cajeput Conventional is currently having commercial name as Cajeput Essential Oil, botanical name as Melaleuca cajeputi. It is originated from Vietnam.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Other Beauty & Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Essential Oils
Other characteristics
- Labeling Claims
- Plant-Based
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Fresh, Camphorous Aroma With A Fruity Note.
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Clear To Yellowish Liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Organic Status
INCI name: Melaleuca Leucadendron Cajeputi Leaf Oil REACH registration number: 01-2120119951-57-0000
- Processing Method
Processing method: Steam distillation of the leaves and terminal branchlets.
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
9 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Relative Density (20°C) | 0.868 to 0.930 | — |
| Refractive Index (20°C) | 1.462 to 1.482 | — |
| Optical rotation (20°C, Closed Cup) | 75.0 | °C |
| Flash Point (Closed Cup) | 57.0 | °C |
| 1.8-Cineole | 52 to 65 | % |
| Alpha-Terpineol | 9 to 16 | % |
| Limonene | 2 to 7 | % |
| Linalool | 2 to 4.5 | % |
| Gamma-Terpinene | 0.7 to 3 | % |
