To catalogue
Vossen & Co. BASIL (MC) Conventional
- CAS Number
- 8015-73-4
- EC Number
- 283-900-8
- INCI Name
- Ocimum Basilicum (Basil) Oil
- Chemical Family
- Essential Oils
Vossen & Co. Basil (MC) Conventional has the commercial name Essential Oil of Basil (methyl chavicol type) and the botanical name Ocimum basilicum l. Vietnam is the country of origin.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Other Beauty & Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
- Essential Oils
Other characteristics
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Odor
- Characteristic, Spicy, Slightly Aniseed.
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Pale Yellow To Amber Liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Organic Status
- INCI name: Ocimum Basilicum Oil
- Processing Method
Processing method: Steam distillation of the leaves and flowering tops.
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
10 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Relative Density (20°C) | 0.920 to 0.983 | — |
| Refractive Index (20°C) | 1.501 to 1.525 | — |
| Optical rotation (20°C) | -7 to 2 | ° |
| Flash Point (Closed Cup) | 75.0 | °C |
| Methyl Chavicol | 82 to 88 | % |
| 1.8-Cineole | 1 to 4 | % |
| Linalool | 0.5 to 3.5 | % |
| Trans-Beta-Ocimeme | 0 to 2 | % |
| Methyl Eugenol | 0.2 to 1 | % |
| Camphor | 0.1 to 1 | % |
