To catalogue

RICE NS

CAS Number
223239-90-5

RICE NS is a cross-linked, non swelling rice starch with a particle size of 7 "“ 11 micron diameter. Because of the small particle size RICE NS is a perfect powder ingredient for fine face powder, make-ups as compact powders, complexion groundings, eye shadows, powder pencils and loose powders.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Film Formers
  • Visual Modifiers

Other characteristics

Functions
Adhesion Promoter, Opacifier
Benefit Claims

Anti-Inflammatory, Cooling Effect, Creamy Texture, Pore Refining, Silky Feel, Skin Adhesion; Anti-Inflammatory; Cooling Effect; Creamy Texture; Pore Refining; Silky Feel; Skin Adhesion

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Whit fine powder
Shelf LIfe
60 months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Powder
Storage and Handling

If properly stored under dry conditions (max. 70 % relative humidity): min. 60 months

Packaging Information

In multiply paper bags of 25 kg (1 one way pallet = 30 bags = 750 kg)

Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetics
  • Compact Powder
  • Eye Shadow
  • Face Powder
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Adhesion Promoter
  • Opacifier
Known For

• Because of the small particle size RICE NS is a perfect powder ingredient for fine face powder, make-ups as compact powders, complexion groundings, eye shadows, powder pencils and loose powders.; • RICE NS can be processed sole or as addition to powder bases. Remarkable properties compared to talcum are the better opacity and the better adhesion to the skin. • A finish of powder or powder bases with RICE NS gives them an impression of velvet skin. This effect is especially appreciated for skin powders and decorative powders. It cannot be achieved in this extent with another raw material.; • Additionally RICE NS appears matting, similar to titanium dioxide. Due to the microcrystalline structure of RICE NS a natural soft glimmer and a fluent change from powdered to unpowdered skin areas can be achieved. This is an excellent advantage, because the change from powdered to un-powdered skin areas is not defined but flowing.; • RICE NS shows a very good opacity, adhesion and creaminess and does not clog the skin pores. Because of the non-swelling property of RICE NS the lumens of the pores do not wide, even after long-term application (contrary to native rice starch).; • RICE NS shows a slightly acid pH-value of approx. 5,5 and is therefore similar to the pH-value of the skin acid cover and preserves it. This is a difference to mineral powder substances, which react neutral or slightly alkaline.; • RICE NS is featured by excellent skin kindness and does not irritate mucosa.; • RICE NS possesses a thermal conductivity and is therefore cooling the skin

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

5 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
pH (10% slurry)4.5 - 6.5——
Sedimentation (5% cooked slurry, graduated cylinder)max. 85ml/5 g—
Ash Content (650 °C)max. 1.5%—
Sieve Analysis (> 45µ)0.5%Air jet sieve
Loss on Dryingmax. 6.0%ISO 1666

Table 2 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Yeasts Countmax. 10per gISO/Pharm. Eur.
Molds Countmax. 10per gISO/Pharm. Eur.
Total Plate Countmax. 100per gISO/Pharm. Eur.

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.