To catalogue

AGENAFLO® 9050

AGENAFLO 9050 is a lipophilic (= hydrophobically modified) waxy corn starch. Common uses include lotions, creams, sunscreens, deodorants, and mineral cosmetics. AGENAFLO 9050 absorbs excess moisture and sebum without whitening. It reduces tackiness and greasiness while giving skin a velvety appearance.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Powder
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Cosmetic Actives
  • Skin Actives
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Stabilizers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
AGENAFLO
Functions

Absorbent, Emulsion Stabilizer, Sebum Regulator, Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims

Anti-Aging, Formula Stability, Good Consistency, Mattifying Effect, Non-Greasy Feel, Non-Tacky, Oil Control, Pleasant Feel; Anti-Aging; Formula Stability; Good Consistency; Mattifying Effect; Non-Greasy Feel; Non-Tacky; Oil Control; Pleasant Feel

Labeling Claims

Aluminum-free, Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Natural, Naturally Derived, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Aluminum-free; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Natural; Naturally Derived; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
Natural Origin
Certifications & Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
White - Off-white Powder
Shelf LIfe
60 months
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Roll On
  • Spray
Applications
Deodorants
Storage and Handling

If properly stored under dry conditions (max. 70 % relative humidity) and well protected from heat: 60 months

Packaging Information

In multiply paper bags of 25 kg with PE-lining (1 EU-pallet = 30 bags = 750 kg)

Sun Care Applications
  • Sunscreen Cream
  • Sunscreen Lotion
Skin Care Applications
  • After Shaves
  • Body Cream
  • Body Lotion
Certifications and Compliance
REACH (Europe)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Absorbent
  • Emulsion Stabilizer
  • Sebum Regulator
  • Stabilizer
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier
Known For

Reduces tackiness and greasiness.; Achieves easy glide, pleasant skin feel and velvety appearance.; Absorbs excess moisture and sebum without whitening.; Common uses; Lotions, Creams & Sunscreen; Deodorant & Mineral Cosmetics

Technical data

Table 1 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Loss on drying (Dry Residue at 130°C)max. 13.0%ISO 1666
pH-value (in ethanol)approx. 5,5——
Sulfated Ash Content (oven at 800°C)approx. 0.7—Similar to Pharm.Eur

Table 2 of 2

3 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Yeast Countmax. 10per g—
Molds Countmax. 10per gISO/Pharm. Eur.
Total plate Countmax. 100Per g—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.