To catalogue

Plant's Power Inc Jasmine (Jasminum grandiflorum) Absolute

CAS Number
84776-64-7
Chemical Family
Plant Extracts

Plant's Power Inc Jasmine (Jasminum grandiflorum) Absolute is obtained from Jasmine, a very famous flower with a strong yet sweet, pleasing, and romantic fragrance.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Fragrances & Perfumes

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Antiseptic, Antispasmodic, Calming, Cleansing, Purifying; Antiseptic; Antispasmodic; Calming; Cleansing; Purifying

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor
Characteristics
Usage

Jasmine absolute is used as a holistic treatment for apathy, fear, hysteria, hypochondria, uterine disorder, muscle relaxation and coughs, depression, calming, purifying, cleansing, aphrodisiac.

Safety

For external use only. Avoid contact with eyes and mouth.

Markets
Personal Care
Features
  • Anti-depressant
  • Antiseptic
  • Aphrodisiac
  • Antispasmodic
  • Cicatrisant
  • Expectorant
  • Galactagogue
  • Emmenagogue
Production
Part of plant used in production
Flowering tops
Methods of production
Solvent Extract
Soluble In
Ethanol
Constituents

Benzyl acetate, Benzyl benzoate, Linalool, Indole, Eugenol, Isojasmone, Farnesene, Phytols.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Country of Origin
India
Attributes

Blends well with - Frankincense, Sandalwood, Lemongrass, Geranium, Helichrysum, Melissa, Wild Orange, Rose, Spearmint.. The flowers are harvested in the morning when they are still closed. They then open in the evening and are processed overnight. The bud has practically no smell at all compared to the flower when open; where it loses all its fragrance, when the flower opens on the bush.

Blending Information
Blends well with:
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Specific Gravity (at 25°C)0.90 - 0.96g/cm³

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.