To catalogue

Plant's Power Inc Kokum Butter (Garcinia indica)

Chemical Family
Plant Extracts

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Botanical Ingredients & Extracts

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims
  • Emolliency, Good Oxidative Stability
  • Emolliency
  • Good Oxidative Stability
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Recommended Usage

Suggested use levels: Lotions and creams 1-3%, Balms and lipsticks 5-100%, Bar soaps 2-5%, Hair conditioners 1-3%. Saponification value: 192 Iodine value: 33-37 Kokum butter is traditionally used to accelerate wound healing and to relieve skin inflammation. Kokum butter has excellent emollient properties and high oxidative stability. It is a ideal foundation in the formulation of lipsticks and balms. It is particularly suitable in the care of very dry skin.

Application Format
  • Balm
  • Leave On
  • Stick
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lipstick

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.