To catalogue

Plant's Power Inc Lavender (Lavendula augustifolia) Hydrosol

CAS Number
90063-37-9
EC Number
289-995-2
Chemical Family
Plant Extracts

Plant's Power Inc Lavender (Lavendula augustifolia) Hydrosol is obtained from Lavender hydrosol. It has a refreshing and relaxing aroma that allows it be used for multiple purposes.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Hydrosols & Waters

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Inflammatory, Anti-Viral, Healing, Refreshing, Relaxing, Soothing, Stress Reducing; Anti-Bacterial; Anti-Inflammatory; Anti-Viral; Healing; Refreshing; Relaxing; Soothing; Stress Reducing

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Naturally Derived, Plant-Based; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Naturally Derived; Plant-Based

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Odor

Sublime, softly floral delicate aroma resembling lavender essential oil

Usage

Lavender hydrosol has a sweet, natural aroma that promotes relaxation, relieving stress and soothes tensed muscles; It also makes for an effective insect repellent; It is also excellent in treating acne by controlling the excess sebum on the skin and healing inflammation and redness

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear, colorless liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Preservatives
0.05% Ethyl Alcohol
Country of Origin
Bulgaria
Application Format
Leave On
Production Method
Steam Distillation by-product
Treatment Product Applications
  • Acne Treatments
  • Rosacea (Redness) Treatment
Part of Plant Used in Production
Flowers

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.