To catalogue

Plant's Power Inc Sandalwood Hydrosol (Santalum spicatum)

CAS Number
84787-70-2
EC Number
284-111-1
Chemical Family
Plant Extracts

Plant's Power Inc Sandalwood Hydrosol (Santalum spicatum) is obtained from Sandalwood. Native to Western Australia, Sandalwood is a parasitic tree obtaining its nutrients from several other plant species.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Hydrosols & Waters

Other characteristics

Labeling Claims
  • Naturally Derived, Plant-Based
  • Naturally Derived
  • Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Non-Animal Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Non-Animal Origin
  • Plant Origin
Usage

Sandalwood hydrosol is exceptioonal in skin care, particularly for delicate and mature skin; It can be used directly on rosacea, psoriasis, acne, and around the eyes; Add it to shampoo or make a rinse for oily hair; Sandalwood makes a calming and balancing aftershave, or combined with immortelle, a natural mouthwash; It is used in Ayurveda as a douche for vaginitis and candida and is proven effective for recurring bladder infections

Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Country of Origin
Australia
Blending Information
Blends well with:

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.