To catalogue

Micopol™ SDE

CAS Number
93-82-3
EC Number
202-280-1

Micopol™ SDE is an amide of diethanolamine and stearic acid. It functions as an emulsifier, thickener, and opacifier for creams and shampoos.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
Micopol
Functions

Anti-Static Agent, Emulsifier, Foam Booster, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims
Preservative-free
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Light yellowish solid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Formula Stability
  • Good Consistency
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Body Cream
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Anti-Static Agent
  • Emulsifier
  • Foam Booster
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

7 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Amine Numbermax. 35.00mgKOH/g
Solid Content100%
Arsenic As Contentmax. 2ppm
Colormax. 300APHA
Free Amine Contentmax. 5.00%
Lead Pb Contentmax. 20ppm
Melting Point38.0-49.0°C

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.