To catalogue

Micopol™ CME(F)

CAS Number
68140-00-1
EC Number
268-770-2
INCI Name
Cocamide MEA

MICOPOL CME(F) is an amide of monoethanolamine and coconut oil. It functions as a viscosity increasing agent and foam booster. This product is suitable for use in hair conditioners, shampoos, hair dyes and colors, bubble baths, and skin care preparations.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Oral Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Stabilizers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Micopol
Functions

Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer, Foam Booster, Surfactant (Nonionic), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims
Softening
Labeling Claims
Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
  • Spray
Chemical Inventories
  • DSL (Canada)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
  • TSCA (USA)
Hair Care
  • Anti-Dandruff Products
  • Anti-Hair Loss Products
Oral Care Applications
Breath Fresheners
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Facial Cleanser
Bath & Shower Applications
  • Body Wash
  • Bubble Bath
  • Foot Cleansers
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • IECIC (China)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Emulsion Stabilizer
  • Foam Booster
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier
Treatment Product Applications
  • Anti-Dandruff Products
  • Eczema Treatment
Other Beauty and Care Applications
Foot Cleansers

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.