To catalogue
Micolin™ A-428
- CAS Number
- 2235-54-3
- EC Number
- 218-793-9
- INCI Name
- Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate
Micolin™ A-428 is ammonium salt of lauryl sulfate. It is used as a surfactant for detergents, shampoos, bubble baths, low pH shampoos, and textile detergents. This product can also be used as a foaming agent for toothpastes and mouthwashes, as an emulsifier for cosmetics, as a dye dispersing agent, and for degreasing fatty acids.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Oral Care
- Skin Care
- Treatment Products
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
- Anionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Micolin
- Functions
Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Foaming Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Anionic)
- Labeling Claims
Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Synthetic
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Light yellowish liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Cleansing
- Dispersing
- Foam Enhancement
- Application Format
- Creams
- Lotions
- Ointments
- Rinse Off
- Serum
- Country Availability
- Canada
- USA
- Hair Care
- Anti-Dandruff Products
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Oral Care Applications
- Mouthwash
- Toothpaste
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Body Oil
- Facial Cleanser
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Cleansing Agent
- Emulsifier
- Foaming Agent
- Surfactant
- Surfactant (Anionic)
- Treatment Product Applications
- Anti-Dandruff Products
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Active Content | 28 | % |
| Ammonium Lauryl Sulfate Content | 28 | % |
| Color | max. 50 | APHA |
| Preservative (CMIT/MIT) | 1.5 | — |
| Water Content | 0.72 | — |
