To catalogue

Micopol™ CDE-G

CAS Number
68603-42-9
INCI Name
Cocamide DEA
Chemical Family
EstersFatty Acids

Micopol™ CDE-G is an amide of diethanolamine and coconut oil. It functions as a viscosity increasing agent and foam booster. This product is suitable for use in hair conditioners, shampoos, hair dyes and colors, bubble baths, and skin care preparations.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Micopol
Functions

Emulsifier, Foam Booster, Foaming Agent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims

Foam Enhancement, Formula Stability, Good Consistency; Foam Enhancement; Formula Stability; Good Consistency

Labeling Claims
Preservative-free
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Yellowish liquid
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Hair Care
  • Anti-Dandruff Products
  • Anti-Hair Loss Products
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Body Oil
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Facial Moisturizer
  • Foot Moisturizer
Bath & Shower Applications
  • Body Wash
  • Bubble Bath
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Foam Booster
  • Foaming Agent
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier
Treatment Product Applications
Anti-Dandruff Products

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Amine Number60.00-80.00mgKOH/g
Solid Content100%
Cocamide Dea77%
Colormax. 300APHA

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.