To catalogue

Micopol™ CME

CAS Number
68140-00-1
EC Number
268-770-2
INCI Name
Cocamide MEA

Micopol™ CME is an amide of monoethanolamine and coconut oil. It functions as a viscosity increasing agent and foam booster. This product is suitable for use in hair conditioners, shampoos, hair dyes and colors, bubble baths, and skin care preparations.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Oral Care
  • Skin Care
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Stabilizers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Micopol
Functions

Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer, Foam Booster, Foaming Agent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims

Foam Enhancement, Formula Stability, Good Consistency; Foam Enhancement; Formula Stability; Good Consistency

Labeling Claims

Preservative-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Preservative-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Light yellowish flake
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
  • Ointments
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
  • Serum
  • Spray
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Hair Care
  • Anti-Dandruff Products
  • Anti-Hair Loss Products
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Oral Care Applications
Breath Fresheners
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Facial Cleanser
Bath & Shower Applications
  • Body Wash
  • Bubble Bath
  • Foot Cleansers
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Emulsion Stabilizer
  • Foam Booster
  • Foaming Agent
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier
Treatment Product Applications
  • Anti-Dandruff Products
  • Eczema Treatment
Other Beauty and Care Applications
Foot Cleansers

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Amine Numbermax. 10.00mgKOH/g
Colormax. 350APHA
Solid Content100%
Melting Point65.0-75.0°C

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.