To catalogue
Micopol™ LDE
- CAS Number
- 120-40-1
- EC Number
- 204-393-1
- INCI Name
- Lauramide DEA
Micopol™ LDE is an amide of diethanolamine and lauric acid. It functions as a viscosity increasing agent and foam booster. This product is suitable for use in hair conditioners, shampoos, hair dyes and colors, bubble baths, and skin care preparations.
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Baby Care
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Rheology Modifiers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
- Nonionic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Micopol
- Functions
Anti-Static Agent, Foam Booster, Foaming Agent, Surfactant (Nonionic), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Foam Enhancement, Formula Stability, Good Consistency; Foam Enhancement; Formula Stability; Good Consistency
- Labeling Claims
- Preservative-free
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- White solid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Bar
- Lotions
- Powder
- Rinse Off
- Country Availability
- Canada
- USA
- Baby Care Applications
- Baby Bubble Bath
- Baby Soap
- Hair Care
- Anti-Dandruff Products
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Cleanser
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Baby Bubble Bath
- Body Wash
- Bubble Bath
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Static Agent
- Foam Booster
- Foaming Agent
- Surfactant (Nonionic)
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
- Treatment Product Applications
- Anti-Dandruff Products
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
6 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Amine Number | 30 | mgKOH/g |
| Color | max. 60 | APHA |
| Solid Content | 100 | % |
| Free Amine Content | max. 5.00 | % |
| Lauramide Dea Content | 100 | % |
| Melting Point | 43.0-47.0 | °C |
