To catalogue

Micopol™ CIP

CAS Number
68333-82-4
INCI Name
Cocamide MIPA

Micopol™ CIP is an amide of monoisopropanolamine and coconut acid. It functions as a viscosity increasing agent and foam booster. This product is suitable for use in hair conditioners, shampoos, hair dyes and colors, bubble baths, and skin care preparations.

Properties

Physical Form
  • Flakes
  • Solid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Bath & Shower
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Rheology Modifiers
  • Stabilizers
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
  • Nonionic Surfactants

Other characteristics

Brand
Micopol
Functions

Emulsifier, Emulsion Stabilizer, Foam Booster, Foaming Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Benefit Claims
Foam Enhancement
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Flake
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
Rinse Off
Chemical Inventories
  • DSL (Canada)
  • EINECS (EU)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
  • TSCA (USA)
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Hair Care
  • Anti-Dandruff Products
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
Facial Cleanser
Bath & Shower Applications
Body Wash
Certifications and Compliance
  • CosIng Listed
  • IECIC (China)
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emulsifier
  • Emulsion Stabilizer
  • Foam Booster
  • Foaming Agent
  • Surfactant
  • Surfactant (Nonionic)
  • Thickener
  • Viscosity Modifier
Treatment Product Applications
Anti-Dandruff Products

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

1 row
CharacteristicValueUnit
Solid Content100%

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.