To catalogue
Minox™ L
- CAS Number
- 1643-20-5
- EC Number
- 216-700-6
- INCI Name
- Lauramine Oxide
Minox™ L is a tertiary amine oxide. It has an advantage over alkanolamides in that the amine oxide will not cause pH drift in acid systems, thus providing greater stability to formulations.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Baby Care
- Bath & Shower
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Cosmetic Ingredients — Surfactants & Cleansers
- Amphoteric Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Minox
- Functions
Anti-Static Agent, Cleansing Agent, Foam Booster, Foaming Agent, Hydrotrope, Surfactant (Amphoteric), Thickener, Wetting Agent
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Preservative-free
- Clean at Sephora
- Preservative-free
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Light yellowish liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Foam Enhancement
- Good Wetting Properties
- Application Format
- Bar
- Rinse Off
- Country Availability
- Canada
- USA
- Baby Care Applications
- Baby Soap
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Facial Cleanser
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Body Wash
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Static Agent
- Cleansing Agent
- Foam Booster
- Foaming Agent
- Hydrotrope
- Surfactant (Amphoteric)
- Thickener
- Wetting Agent
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
5 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Active Content | 30 | % |
| Free Amine Content | max. 3.00 | % |
| Lauramine Oxide Content | 30 | % |
| Peroxide Value | max. 0.10 | % |
| Water Content | 0.7 | — |
