Miconium™ STMS
- CAS Number
- 18684-11-2
- EC Number
- 242-501-9
- INCI Name
- Steartrimonium Methosulfate
Miconium™ STMS is a quaternary ammonium salt. Its excellent antistatic and softening properties make it ideal for hair conditioners and rinses.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Hair Care
Product Families
- Hair Actives
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
- Sensory Modifiers
- Cationic Surfactants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Miconium
- Synonyms
1-Octadecanaminium, N,N,N -trimethyl-, Methyl Sulfate, Ammonium, Trimethyloctadecyl-, Methyl Sulfate, N -Octadecyl- N,N,N -trimethylammonium Methosulfate, N -Octadecyl- N,N,N -trimethylammonium Methyl Sulfate, Octadecyltrimethylammonium Methyl Sulfate, Stearyltrimethylammonium Methosulfate, Stearyltrimethylammonium Methyl Sulfate, Trimethyloctadecylammonium Methyl Sulfate, Trimethylstearylammonium Methosulfate
- Functions
Anti-Static Agent, Dispersant, Emulsifier, Softener, Surfactant (Cationic)
- Benefit Claims
Aesthethic Enhancement, Color & Look, Dispersing, Soft Feel, Static Reduction, Texturizing; Aesthethic Enhancement; Color & Look; Dispersing; Soft Feel; Static Reduction; Texturizing
- Certifications & Compliance
- CosIng Listed, IECIC (China)
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Light yellowish liquid
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Application Format
- Rinse Off
- Chemical Inventories
- EINECS (EU)
- NDSL (Canada)
- TSCA (USA)
- Country Availability
- Canada
- USA
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Certifications and Compliance
- CosIng Listed
- IECIC (China)
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Anti-Static Agent
- Dispersant
- Emulsifier
- Softener
- Surfactant (Cationic)
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
1 row| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Active Content | 30 | % |
