To catalogue

Kupanda Mfula Marula Oil (Refined)

Marula trees are widely distributed throughout the semi-arid savannahs of eastern and southern Africa. Pollination of the tree’s delightful flowers produces one of Africa’s botanical gems – the marula fruit, which ripens from January until April. The size of golf-balls, ripe marula fruit consists of an exotic tasting juicy white pulp, which is used to produce alcoholic beverages. Enclosed within the pulp is a tightly-held brown-colored nut, which consists of 2-3 fragile, yet prized marula kernels. In southern Africa, Kupanda Mfula Marula Oil (Refined) has been used as an emollient for babies, and in body lotions for face, feet and hands to address dry and/or cracking skin. The word ‘mfula’ means to extract natural radiance in the African language of Chichewa.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Hand Hygiene

Other characteristics

Functions
Emollient
Benefit Claims

Anti-Inflammatory, Antioxidant Properties, Cleansing, DNA Protection, Effective Oil Absorbent, Emolliency, Free Radical Scavenging, Hydrating, Light Feel, Long Shelf Life, Luxurious Skin-Feel, Moisture Retention, Moisturizing, Occlusive, Redness Reduction, Shine & Radiance, Silky Feel, Suitable for Sensitive Skin; Anti-Inflammatory; Antioxidant Properties; Cleansing; DNA Protection; Effective Oil Absorbent; Emolliency; Free Radical Scavenging; Hydrating; Light Feel; Long Shelf Life; Luxurious Skin-Feel; Moisture Retention; Moisturizing; Occlusive; Redness Reduction; Shine & Radiance; Silky Feel; Suitable for Sensitive Skin

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Non-Irritant, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Non-Irritant; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Markets
Personal Care
PACKAGING
23.5kg net steel drums
EINECS Number
273-313-5
Shelf LIfe
30 Months
Solubility

Soluble in cosmetics esters and vegetable oils; insoluble in water.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Drums
Sourcing Areas
Zimbabwe, Namibia, South Africa
Application Format
  • Balm
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Rinse Off
Country Of Manufacture
Germany
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Masks
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Massage Products
  • Skin Serums
Bath & Shower Applications
  • Bar Soaps
  • Body Wash
  • Liquid Soap
Cosmetics
  • Lip Balm
  • Lip Care Products
  • Lipstick
  • Primers
Personal Hygiene Applications
Hand Soap

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Physical State (20°C)Clear – Pale Yellow Colour, Liquid Form, With No-Low Odour.—
Unsaponifiable Matter0.0 – 2.0%
Key Fatty Acid Profile (16:0 Palmitic Acid)6.0 – 15.0—
Key Fatty Acid Profile (18:0 Stearic Acid)5.0 – 15.0—
Key Fatty Acid Profile (18:1 Oleic Acid)70.0 – 80.0—
Key Fatty Acid Profile (18:2 Linoleic Acid)3.0 – 10.0—
Key Fatty Acid Profile (20:0 Arachidic Acid)0.0 – 2.0—
Key Fatty Acid Profile (20:1 Eicosenoic Acid)0.0 – 1.0—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.