To catalogue

Kupanda Wala Moringa Oil (Refined)

CAS Number
93165-54-9
EC Number
296-941-1

Scientists commonly refer to Moringa Oleifera (Moringa) as the ‘miracle tree’ due the myriad of nutritional benefits offered by all parts of the plant. The moringa pod (or fruit) is green, long and slender – usually 30cm-50cm in length. Kupanda Wala Moringa Oil (Refined)is a unique product that restores normalcy to the skin’s microbiome. High levels of oleic acid, together with antioxidant properties enable Wala Moringa Oil to arrest a wide variety of microbes, helping to re-balance the skin’s microflora, as well as acting as an anti/blemish and cleansing agent. revealed, numbering between 5-20 per fruit. Originating from India, the moringa plant is now a common part of Africa’s smallholder farming landscape. Grown in various regions across Africa today, moringa harvests from December to March in southern Africa, and June to September in the northern regions. The word ‘wala’ means to appear radiant or shine in the African language of Chichewa, which is spoken in Malawi – one of our sourcing regions.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Personal Hygiene
  • Hand Hygiene

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Fixed & Carrier Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Antioxidant Properties, Blemish Control, Cleansing, DNA Protection, Excellent Stability, Free Radical Scavenging, Hydrating, Improves Skin Elasticity, Moisturizing, Nutritional Balance, Restoring, Shine & Radiance, Skin Microbiome, Softening; Antioxidant Properties; Blemish Control; Cleansing; DNA Protection; Excellent Stability; Free Radical Scavenging; Hydrating; Improves Skin Elasticity; Moisturizing; Nutritional Balance; Restoring; Shine & Radiance; Skin Microbiome; Softening

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Markets
Personal Care
PACKAGING
23.5kg net steel drums
Shelf LIfe
24 months
Solubility

Soluble in cosmetics esters and vegetable oils; insoluble in water.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Drums
Sourcing Areas
Malawi, Sudan
Application Format
  • Bar
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Rinse Off
Formulation and Usage

The following are example formulations where our customers have used Wala Moringa Oils (unrefined or refined):; % USAGE (UP TO)

Country Of Manufacture
Germany
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Masks
  • Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Facial Cleanser
  • Massage Products
  • Moisturizers
Bath & Shower Applications
  • Bar Soaps
  • Liquid Soap
Personal Hygiene Applications
Hand Soap
Application, Properties & Efficacy

Wala Moringa Oil is a unique product that restores normalcy to the skin's microbiome. High levels of oleic acid, together with antioxidant properties enable Wala Moringa Oil to arrest a wide variety of microbes, helping to re-balance the skin's microflora, as well as acting as an anti/blemish and cleansing agent.; As a moisturizer, Wala Moringa Oil hydrates and softens the skin, whilst increasing tone and elasticity. Easily absorbed and highly stable, the oil's anti-oxidant properties also helps to reduce DNA damage and protects against free radicals.; With high oleic and meaningful behenic fatty acid content, Wala Moringa Oil consists of balanced α-, β-, and γ-tocopherol ratios, and high levels of β-sitosterol, Δ5-avenasterol, and campesterol.; Kupanda tested the immediate effects of Wala Moringa Oil's hydration capacity – specifically at 30-, 60- and 120-minute intervals. The results showed that moisture of the test patch was significantly higher 30 minutes after application when compared to the reference patch, and moisture levels of the test patch remained significantly higher during the subsequent intervals (p < 0.005).

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

9 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Physical State (20°C)Clear – Pale Yellow Colour, Liquid Form, With No-Low Odour.—
Unsaponifiable Matter0.0 – 1.0%
Key Fatty Acid Profile (16:0 Palmitic Acid)6.0 – 8.0—
Key Fatty Acid Profile (18:0 Stearic Acid)4.0 – 8.0—
Key Fatty Acid Profile (18:1 Oleic Acid)65.0 – 85.0—
Key Fatty Acid Profile (18:2 Linoleic Acid)0.0 – 1.0—
Key Fatty Acid Profile (20:0 Arachidic Acid)2.0 – 5.0—
Key Fatty Acid Profile (20:1 Eicosenoic Acid)0.0 – 3.0—
Key Fatty Acid Profile (22:0 Behenic Acid)3.0 – 8.0—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.