Kupanda Mideka Ximenia Oil (Refined)
- CAS Number
- 95193-67-2
- EC Number
- 305-880-2
- INCI Name
- Ximenia Americana Seed Oil
Ximenia trees form part of a family of semi-deciduous shrubs scattered around various low-altitude and grassland regions of Africa.The shrubs were originally named after the 17th century Spanish monk Franciso Ximenez, and are affectionately known as the ‘wild plum’ or ‘monkey plum’ tree. Typically, the shrubs grow to a height of 6m, and with an untidy open crown. The glossy dark reddish-brown fruit consists of white spots, and are plum-like in size – usually growing to a length of up to 30mm. Cutting open the fruit reveals a tasty and edible pale orange pulp, and a single soft-cream colored large seed that is rich in oil. The fruit ripens from May to July. Kupanda Mideka Ximenia Oil (Refined) has reportedly been used primarily as an emollient, conditioner, skin softener and in hair and body concoctions. The word ‘mideka’ means to rejuvenate in the tribal regions of north-west Ethiopia.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Fixed & Carrier Oils
Other characteristics
- Functions
- Conditioner, Emollient
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Inflammatory, Antimicrobial, Antioxidant Properties, Hair Growth Stimulation, Hydrating, Moisturizing, Protection From Environmental Damage, Rejuvenating, Skin Protection, Softening; Anti-Inflammatory; Antimicrobial; Antioxidant Properties; Hair Growth Stimulation; Hydrating; Moisturizing; Protection From Environmental Damage; Rejuvenating; Skin Protection; Softening
- Labeling Claims
- Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Clean at Sephora
- Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Ingredient Origin
- Natural Origin, Plant Origin
- Natural Origin
- Plant Origin
- Shelf LIfe
- 24 Months
- Solubility
Soluble in cosmetics esters and vegetable oils; insoluble in water.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Sourcing Areas
- Ethiopia
- Application Format
- Balm
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Masks
- Rinse Off
- Serum
- Formulation and Usage
The following are example formulations that our customers have used Mideka Ximenia Oil (unrefined or refined):; % USAGE (UP TO)
- Country Of Manufacture
- Germany
- Hair Care
- Hair Conditioner
- Hair Masks
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Anti-Aging Products
- Facial Cleanser
- Massage Products
- Skin Serums
- Cosmetics
- Lip Balm
- Lip Care Products
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Emollient
- Application, Properties & Efficacy
Mideka Ximenia Oil provides protection and recovery from environmental pollution stressors. The oil's exceptionally robust antioxidant properties originate from the generous amounts of phytosterol content, including lupeol and β-amyrin, and β-sitosterol.; Bestowed with generous portions of monoenoic acids, including ximenynic acid – a well published microcirculatory stimulator, Mideka Ximenia Oil can be used for skin and hair follicle rejuvenation.; The oil's tocotrienol content also provides for anti-oxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-microbial activity.
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
10 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| Physical State (20°C) | Clear – Pale Yellow Colour, Liquid Form, With No-Low Odour. | — |
| Unsaponifiable Matter | 0.0 – 1.5 | % |
| Key Fatty Acid Profile (16:0 Palmitic Acid) | 0.0 – 4.0 | — |
| Key Fatty Acid Profile (18:0 Stearic Acid) | 0.0 – 2.5 | — |
| Key Fatty Acid Profile (18:1 Oleic Acid) | 40.0 – 65.0 | — |
| Key Fatty Acid Profile (18:1 Ximenynic Acid) | 5.0 – 15.0 | — |
| Key Fatty Acid Profile (18:3 Alpha Linolenic Acid) | 6.0 – 15.0 | — |
| Key Fatty Acid Profile (24:1 Nervonic Acid) | 5.0 – 15.0 | — |
| Key Fatty Acid Profile (26:1 Hexaconsanoic Acid) | 6.0 – 10.0 | — |
| Key Fatty Acid Profile (28:1 Octacosanoic Acid) | 7.0 – 12.0 | — |
