To catalogue
GINOL 18 (99%)
- CAS Number
- 112-92-5
- EC Number
- 204-017-6
- INCI Name
- Stearyl Alcohol
- Chemical Name
- Stearyl Alcohol
Properties
- Physical Form
- Flakes
- Solid
Product families
Applications
Personal Care — Beauty & Care
- Color Cosmetics
- Skin Care
Product Families
Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Rheology Modifiers
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Godrej GINOL
- Synonyms
1-Hydroxyoctadecane, 1-Octadecanol, Alcohol Stearylicus, Alfol 18, Atalco S, Octadecane-1-ol, Octadecanol, Octadecanol NF, Octadecyl Alcohol, Stearal, Stearic Alcohol, Stearol
- Functions
Conditioner, Emollient, Gloss Enhancer, Refatting Agent, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Packing
25 Kgs. Nett in HDPE Laminated Preprinted Paper Bags with Poly Liner, 300 and 500 kg Jumbo Bags, 165 Kgs. Nett in Mildsteel Lacquerlined Drums or available in ISO Tanks.
- Appearance
- Flakes / Fused
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Specifications
- Carbon Chain Distribution by GLC (%)
- C16 - 1.0 Max
- C18 - 99.0 Min
- C20 - 1.0 Max
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Lotions
- Spray
- Chemical Inventories
- TSCA (USA)
- Cosmetics
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Conditioner
- Emollient
- Gloss Enhancer
- Refatting Agent
- Thickener
- Viscosity Modifier
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
14 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 0.1 | — | — |
| Moisture (BY WT) (Flakes) | max. 0.10 | % | — |
| Moisture (BY WT) (Fused) | max. 0.10 | % | — |
| Saponification Value | max. 0.2 | — | — |
| Iodine Value | max. 0.2 | — | — |
| Hydrocarbons (BY WT) | max. 0.3 | % | — |
| Avg. Molecular Weight | 267 - 274 | — | — |
| Hydroxyl Value | 205 - 210 | — | — |
| Solidification Range | 56 - 59 | °C | — |
| Flash Point | Ca. 195 | °C | — |
| Boiling Range | 330 - 350 | °C | — |
| Carbonyl Value (as CO) | 50 | PPM | — |
