To catalogue

Glycerine Refined C P

CAS Number
56-81-5
EC Number
200-289-5
INCI Name
Glycerin
Chemical Name
Glycerin

Glycerine Refined C P is used in Personal Care & Cosmetics, Rubber & Tires, Textile Axiliaries, Fabric Care & Industrial Surfactants, Lubricants & Greases appications.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Chemical Family
PolyolsTriols

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Solvents & Carriers

Other characteristics

Brand
Godrej Glycerine
Synonyms

Glycerine, Glyceritol, Glycerol, Glycyl Alcohol, Glyrol, Glysanin, Propane-1,2,3-triol, Propanetriol, Trihydroxypropane

Functions
Emollient, Humectant, Solvent
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Kosher, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Kosher; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
Kosher, NEPA
Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Packing
250 Kg HMHDPE Carboy & Stainless Steel Tanker.
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Lotions
Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • DSL (Canada)
  • IECSC (China)
  • MITI Listed (Japan)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
  • PICCS (Phillipines)
  • TSCA (USA)
Certifications and Compliance
  • Kosher
  • NEPA
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Emollient
  • Humectant
  • Solvent

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Refractive Index at 20 °Cmin. 1.4707—
Ashmax. 0.01%
Fatty Acids and Ester as Na2Omax. 0.03%
Ironmax. 0.5PPM
Color 5.25” Lovibond Cell (Red + Yellow)max. 1.0—
Sulphatemax. 10.0ppm
Glycerolmin. 98.0%
Chloride Contentmax. 10.0ppm

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.