To catalogue

Galsoft SLL

CAS Number
13557-75-0
Chemical Name
Sodium Lauroyl Lactylate
Chemical Family
Lactylates

Galsoft SLL, enriched with sodium lauroyl lactylate, caters to various personal care needs with its solid formulation. It finds applications in AP/Deo, baby care, color cosmetics, sun care, and personal hygiene, ensuring a smooth and moisturizing experience. Packaged in carboys, it's utilized in creams, gels, and lotions, offering excellent stability across different pH levels and temperatures. Whether in bubble baths, shower gels, or shampoos, it guarantees mildness and a softening effect. Ideal for wet wipes, including baby wipes and face wipes, it's renowned for its sulfate-free, naturally derived composition, promoting environmentally friendly practices. Galsoft SLL stands as a versatile ingredient, delivering gentle care and exceptional stability in personal care formulations.

Properties

Physical Form
Solid

Other characteristics

Brand
Galsoft
Synonyms

Sodium lauroyl dilactate, Sodium lauroyl-2-lactylate

Labeling Claims

Amide-free, Biodegradable, Environmentally Friendly, From Renewable Resources, Naturally Derived, Nitrogen-free, Sulfate-free; Amide-free; Biodegradable; Environmentally Friendly; From Renewable Resources; Naturally Derived; Nitrogen-free; Sulfate-free

Odor
Characteristic
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.5 - 5.0 %
Appearance
Clear viscous liquid to soft waxy solid
Shelf LIfe
1 year
Soluble In
  • Isopropanol Soluble
  • Methanol Soluble
  • Water Soluble
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Broad pH Stability
  • Cold Processable
  • Excellent Stability
  • Hydrolytic Stability
  • Mild
  • Moisturizing
  • Smooth Feel
  • Softening
Packaging Type
Carboy
Product Features

Galsoft SLL is a class of nitrogen-free and sulfate-free anionic surfactant derived from natural and bio renewable resources by reacting lactic acid with lauric acid.; It is an environment friendly replacement of amide free and sulfate free application.; It is well known in the food industry and in personal care applications as they function as viscosity builders, emulsifiers, foam boosters, stabilizers, skin feel enhancement and can also be used as secondary surfactants.; They have improved stability characteristics e.g. hydrolytic stability (such as aqueous hydrolytic stability), pH stability and phase stability and improved multifunctional performance properties (e.g. skin and/or hair softness and moisturization) that may be utilized in rinse-out and leave-on skin and hair applications such as a body wash, shampoo, liquid hand soap, bubble bath, skin cream, lotion, and the like; Lactylates are mild to skin and also has antimicrobial activity

Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Roll On
  • Spray
  • Wipes
Safety Information

Spill should be contained / collected and disposed off as per the regulations.; Avoid ingestion, and contact with eyes, skin and clothing.; In case of contact with eyes and skin, rinse immediately with plenty of water and seek medical advice.

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

6 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Colormax. 5.0—Gardner
pH (10% 50:50 IPA:Water)4.5 - 6.5——
Acid Value90 - 130mg.KOH/g—
Saponification Value270 - 350mg.KOH/g—
Moisture Contentmax. 1.0% by massKarl Fischer Method
Pour Point45 - 50°C—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.