To catalogue

Wild Wood Oils Intropica Cypress Wood Oil

Chemical Family
Essential Oils

Wild Wood Oils Intropica Cypress Wood Oil is fresh, earthy and soothing. As an essential oil, one of the its most striking characteristics is surely its coloring. The oil is extracted via steam distillation over 48 hours from the bark and heart wood, resulting in a greeny blue oil with a unique foresty aroma. Its fresh, woody scent it is very calming, ideal for creating a soothing, grounded atmosphere.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Fragrances & Perfumes
  • Treatment Products

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Essential Oils

Other characteristics

Benefit Claims

Anti-Bacterial, Anti-Inflammatory, Calming, Soothing; Anti-Bacterial; Anti-Inflammatory; Calming; Soothing

Labeling Claims
Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Usage

Intropica cypress oil can be used as an essential oil, as well as in cosmetics and pharmaceuticals. It has also proven to be effective at improving circulation, assisting in the relief of muscle aches and pains.. Cypress essential oil blends well with citrus oils like lemon, lime and wild orange. As well as other oils such as bergamot, clary sage, frankincense, juniper berry, lavender, marjoram, rosemary and sandalwood essential oils for diffusion. This scent blends well with citrus notes such as lemon, lime and wild orange. As well as other essential oils like sandalwood, lavender and bergamot.

Markets
Personal Care
Composition

Monotrepenes, Sesquiterpenes ,Guaiazulene & Eudesmols

Common Names

Blue Cypress, Cypress Pine, Northern Australian Cypress & Northern Christmas Tree

Main Actives
Guaialzulene
Anti-inflammatory
Eudesmols
Anti-bacterial / Anti-viral
Sesquiterpenes
Anti-inflammatory
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Botanical Name
Callitris intratropica
Characteristic

Australian Blue Cypress essential oil is a pleasant, calming and grounding oil. It is good for tired joints and muscles or for relaxing when nervous or distressed. Very pleasant scent, well suited to both men and women.

Extraction Method
Steam Distillation
HIGHLIGHTS

The Cypress Pine can grow for over 200 years making it a very long lived tree. The first recorded use of the Australian Blue Cypress by European settlers was in 1905 by Mr. Joe Cooper, who cut it for timber.; Several plantations were established in the 1960's as the woods anti-termite properties made it popular as a construction timber. However after Darwin - the Northern Territory's capital - was devastated by Cyclone Tracey in 1974, new building codes discouraged the construction of timber framed houses. In the late 1970's Federal budget cuts brought the plantation scheme to an end. In the mid 1990s some of the remaining plantations were utilized for the production of essential oil.; Intropica cypress oil has a beautifully smooth, blue-green appearance. Tiny crystals may form when the oil is cool but will disappear again once gently warmed.; Rich in sesquiterpenes, including guaiazulene, intropica cypress oil is known for it's anti-inflammatory, anti-bacterial and some anti-viral properties.

Traditional History

For thousands of years the Australian Aboriginals have been using plants that are rich in the essential oils as traditional bush medicine. It was common practice to make a healing poultice by crushing the plant material with stone implements. Also extracting the oily liquid in hot water, to wash over the body. The bark would be thrown into the fire which acted as an insect repellant to fend off mosquitoes and other Aussie biting insects.

Treatment Product Applications
Pain Relief Products
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.