To catalogue

Wild Wood Oils Sandalwood Oil

Chemical Family
Essential Oils

Wild Wood Oils Sandalwood Oil is obtained from Santalum Lancelatum, also known as Northern Sandalwood, which gives an opportunity for one to explore the more floral and fruity notes of this unique oil. The ancient Egyptians used Sandalwood during the embalming process. Sandalwood is used throughout the world to enhance mood, promote healthy skin, and provide relaxing qualities during meditation.

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Fragrances & Perfumes
  • Skin Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Aroma Ingredients
Cosmetic Ingredients — Vitamins, Extracts & Oils
  • Essential Oils

Other characteristics

Fragrance
Sandalwood
Functions
Fragrance
Labeling Claims
Plant-Based
Ingredient Origin
  • Natural Origin, Plant Origin
  • Natural Origin
  • Plant Origin
Usage

Northern Sandalwood Oil can be used in skincare formulations. It can also be used in the formulas of perfumes, in essential oils and aromatherapy, with benefits including, relaxation, grounding, calming, improving mental clarity and stilling the mind. Other benefits are in aiding meditation, along with antimicrobial activities.. Northern Sandalwood plays a different role to traditional sandalwood oils due to its unique floral aromas. When applied directly to the skin as a perfume, it offers several different floral layers, exhibiting potential in skincare formulations and for calming notes in aromatherapy. Northern Sandalwood has been used by indigenous Australian's, traditionally soaking the roots to make liniment and grinding the seeds to make a fragrant paste.

Markets
Personal Care
Complements

Northern Sandalwood Oil is slightly sweeter than traditional sandalwood oils. It can be used as a base note fragrance, and beautifully complements vanilla, jasmine, geranium, and bergamot, as well as warm, spicy fragrances such as buddha wood, cedarwood, and frankincense.

Composition

Alpha-santalol, Lanceol, Alph-santalol, Nuciferol, Cis-beta-curcamen-12ol, Epi-alpha-bisalobol, Trans-famesol, Cis-beta-santalol & Trans-alpha-bergamotol

Common Names

Northern Sandalwood, Sandalwood, Plumbush, Native Plumbush & Cherry Bush

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Antimicrobial
  • Calming
  • Relaxing
Botanical Name
Santalum Lanceolatum
Characteristic

Northern Sandalwood Oil is an opauqe golden oil with a medium intensity aroma. The scent can be described as having a smooth, fragrant, fruity aroma with soft floral notes which is unique from other traditional Australian Sandalwoods.

Olfactory Note
  • Bergamot
  • Geranium
  • Jasmine
  • Vanilla
Fragrance Family
  • Spicy
  • Woody
Extraction Method
Steam Distillation
Skin Care Applications
Aromatherapy
Fragrance Ingredient Class
Essential Oil
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
Fragrance
Fragrances and Perfume Applications
Fragrances & Perfumes

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.