MIRASIL™ DM 10
- CAS Number
- 9006-65-9
- EC Number
- 618-433-4
- INCI Name
- Dimethicone
- Chemical Name
- Polydimethylsiloxane
MIRASIL™ DM 10 is a low-viscosity, low-molecular weight linear polydimethylsiloxane fluid. It provides a wide rane of benefits in personal care applications. Benefits Smooth, light, soft and dry feel Enhanced spreadability and rub-out Improved slip Lubricity Frizz control Features Compatibility High temperature resistance Non-tacky Volatile Waterproof Non-flammable Applications Skin care - Can add a soft feel or protecting effect to creams and lotions Deodorants and antiperspirants - Provides detackification Sun care - Offers protection and waterproof effect
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
- Chemical Family
- Silicones
Product families
Applications
- AP/Deo
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Sensory Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- MIRASIL
- Synonyms
- Dimethicone
- Functions
- Emollient, Softener
- Benefit Claims
Compatibility, Dry Feel, Enhanced Slip, Excellent Softness, Frizz Control, High Temperature Resistance, Imparts Lubricity, Low Viscosity, Non-Tacky, Skin Protection, Smooth Feel, Spreadability, Sun Protection, Volatile, Waterproof; Compatibility; Dry Feel; Enhanced Slip; Excellent Softness; Frizz Control; High Temperature Resistance; Imparts Lubricity; Low Viscosity; Non-Tacky; Skin Protection; Smooth Feel; Spreadability; Sun Protection; Volatile; Waterproof
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Non-Flammable, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Non-Flammable; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Odor
- Essentially odorless
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Use Levels
- 0.5 - 10%
- Skin care - Creams and lotions
- Recommended use levels 0.5–2% for a soft feel and 5–10% for a protecting effect.
- Deodorants and antiperspirants
- Recommended use levels 0.5–2% for detackification.
- Make up removers, shaving lotions and shaving foams: Recommended use levels 0.5 – 2%.
- Sun products
- Protection and waterproof effect - Recommended use levels 1-10%.
- Appearance
- Colorless liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 18 months
- Key Benefits
- Offers smooth, light, soft and dry feel.
- Enhances spreadability and rub-out.
- Improve slip.
- Imparts lubricity.
- Provides frizz control.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging Type
- Drums
- Totes (IBC)
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Applications
- Antiperspirants
- Deodorants
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Hair Care
- Shaving Foam
- Shaving Lotions
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
8 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acidity | max. 10 | μg KOH/g | — |
| Flash Point | min. 180 | °C | Open Cup |
| Fluorescence for Mineral Oils | max. 0.10 | mg/kg | — |
| Heavy Metals Content | max. 2 | μg/g | — |
| OH Content | max. 150 | μg/g | — |
| Phenyl Compounds | max. 0.25 | DO | — |
| Specific Gravity | approx. 0.935 | g/cm3 | — |
| Viscosity (at 25°C) | approx. 10 | mm2/s | — |
