To catalogue

MIRASIL™ PTM A1

CAS Number
2116-84-9
EC Number
218-320-6

MIRASIL ™ PTM A1 is a phenyl-modified silicone fluid. It can be used to deliver a wide range of benefits in hair care, skin care, color cosmetic, sun care and deodorant applications. Benefits Light conditioning to hair and skin Shine and gloss for skin and hair Spreadability Detackification Anti-whitening Features High refractive index (gloss) Compatibility with organic ingredients and silicones Good pigment dispersion Applications Hair care Shaving products Antiperspirants and deodorants Cosmetics Sun care

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Sensory Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
MIRASIL
Functions
Conditioner, Softener
Benefit Claims

Compatibility, Dispersing, Excellent Softness, Gloss, Gloss Enhancement, Hair Conditioning, Hair Lightening, Imparts Lubricity, Non-Tacky, Shine & Radiance, Skin Conditioning, Skin Lightening, Spreadability, Versatility; Compatibility; Dispersing; Excellent Softness; Gloss; Gloss Enhancement; Hair Conditioning; Hair Lightening; Imparts Lubricity; Non-Tacky; Shine & Radiance; Skin Conditioning; Skin Lightening; Spreadability; Versatility

Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear liquid
Key Benefits

Compatibility with organic ingredients and silicones; Light conditioning to hair and skin; Shine and gloss for skin and hair; Spreadability; Detackification; Anti-whitening; Pigment dispersion

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Rinse Off
  • Spray
  • Stick
Use instructions

MIRASIL ™ PTM A1 silicone fluid is generally used in combination with other ingredients to create antiperspirants, hair care, skin care and color cosmetics. It is incorporated into an oil phase of the formulations.

Chemical Inventories
  • AICS (Australia)
  • IECSC (China)
  • NDSL (Canada)
  • NZIoC (New Zealand)
  • PICCS (Phillipines)
  • TCSI (Taiwan)
  • TSCA (USA)
Country Availability
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China (Mainland)
  • Mexico
  • USA
Sun Care Applications
Sunscreen Lotion
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Styling Products
  • Shaving Cream
  • Shaving Foam
  • Shaving Gel
  • Shaving Oils
  • Shaving Soap
Use Levels
Hair styling
recommended use levels 0.5–10%.
Shaving products
recommended use levels 1–3%.
Antiperspirants and deodorants
recommended use levels 5 –10%.
Makeup- foundations, concealers, and lipsticks
recommended use levels 510%.
Sunscreens
recommended use levels 1-4%.

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

10 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Flash Pointmin. 100°C
D4max. 0.1%
D5max. 0.1%
D6max. 0.1%
Colorapprox. 30Hazen
Turbiditymax. 5NTU
Viscosity (at 25℃)approx. 22cSt
Refractive Index (at 25°C)approx. 1.459—
Surface Tension (at 25°C)approx. 21mN/m
Density(at 25℃)approx. 0.99g/cm3

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.