To catalogue

MIRASIL™ PEG 12 DM

CAS Number
68937-54-2
EC Number
614-822-8
Chemical Family
SilanesSilicones

MIRASIL™ PEG 12 DM is a water-soluble, polyether-modified polysiloxane. It can be used as an emollient, foam booster, emulsifier, plasticizing agent and wetting agent in personal care formulations. Benefits Improves foam Enhances silky skin feel Improves wet and dry combing Provides lubricity to hair and skin Features Light conditioning effect Surface tension reduction Good wetting properties Applications Skin care - Bath and shower products, facial and body care products, make-up removers Hair care - Treatments, styling products, shampoos, rinse-off conditioners Color cosmetics - foundations, BB creams Shaving foams and gels

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Chemical Name

Siloxanes and Silicones di-Me 3-hydroxypropyl Me ethoxylated

Product families

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • AP/Deo
  • Bath & Shower
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Other characteristics

Brand
MIRASIL
Synonyms

Polysiloxanes, di-Me, 3-hydroxypropyl Me, ethoxylated

Functions

Adhesion Promoter, Cleansing Agent, Emollient, Emulsifier, Foam Booster, Foaming Agent, Plasticizer, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic), Thickener, Viscosity Modifier, Wetting Agent

Benefit Claims

Conditioning, Emolliency, Foam Enhancement, Foaming, Good Dry Combing, Good Wet Combing, Good Wetting Properties, Imparts Lubricity, Light Feel, Plasticizing, Silky Feel; Conditioning; Emolliency; Foam Enhancement; Foaming; Good Dry Combing; Good Wet Combing; Good Wetting Properties; Imparts Lubricity; Light Feel; Plasticizing; Silky Feel

Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Ingredient Origin
Synthetic
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Clear liquid
Shelf LIfe
18 months
Key Benefits

Improves foam of bath products.; Enhances silky skin feel.; Light conditioning effect improving wet&dry combing.; Emulsifier for fragrances and essential oils or pigments.; Second surfactant for sensitive product.; Provides surface tension reduction.; Provides lubricity to hair and skin.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
  • Roll On
  • Serum
Applications
  • Antiperspirants
  • Deodorants
Country Availability
  • Canada
  • USA
Hair Care
  • Anti-Hair Loss Products
  • Detanglers
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Styling Products
  • Hair Treatment & Repair
  • Shampoos & Rinses
  • Shaving Foam
  • Shaving Gel

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

8 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Flash Pointmin. 100°CClosed Cup
D4 contentmax. 0.1%—
Cloud Point (4% in distilled water)approx. 90°C—
Dry contentmin. 97%—
HLB (calculated)approx. 14——
Refractive Index (at 25°C)approx. 1.457——
Specific Gravity (at 25°C)approx. 1.08g/cm3—
Viscosity (at 25°C)200 - 800mPa.s—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.