MIRASIL™ DMCO
- CAS Number
- 68937-55-3
- EC Number
- 614-823-3
- INCI Name
- PEG/PPG-22/24 Dimethicone
MIRASIL™ DMCO is a silicone polyether copolymer surfactant with saturated covalent bonds. It provides a wide range of benefits as a wetting agent or emulsifier in personal care formulations. Benefits Anti-irritant Cleansing Imparts lubricity Reduces irritation Soft feel Spreadability Features Foam enhancement Foam stability Good wetting properties Applications Hair care - Improves spreading, reduces irritation of surfactants, and stabilizes foams Skin care - Leaves a soft feel and reduces irritation of soap to skin Toileteries - Improves the foam and lubricity of shaving creams
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Identification
- Chemical Name
Siloxanes and Silicones di-Me 3-hydroxypropyl Me ethoxylated propoxylated
Product families
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
Other characteristics
- Brand
- MIRASIL
- Synonyms
Polysiloxanes, di-Me, 3-hydroxypropyl Me, ethoxylated propoxylated
- Functions
Cleansing Agent, Emulsifier, Slip Agent, Surfactant, Surfactant (Nonionic), Water Repellent, Wetting Agent
- Benefit Claims
Anti-Irritant, Cleansing, Foam Enhancement, Foam Stability, Good Wetting Properties, Imparts Lubricity, Irritation Reduction, Soft Feel, Spreadability; Anti-Irritant; Cleansing; Foam Enhancement; Foam Stability; Good Wetting Properties; Imparts Lubricity; Irritation Reduction; Soft Feel; Spreadability
- Ingredient Origin
- Synthetic
- Odor
- None to slight characteristic of fruity alcohol
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Appearance
- Limpid liquid to slightly hazy
- Shelf LIfe
- 36 months
- Soluble In
Water, Ethanol, Ethyl Acetate, Isopropyl Myristate, Diethylene Glycol Monoethyl Ether, Isopropyl Adipate, Polyoxyethylenated Oleic Glycerides, C12-C15 alcohol Benzoate, Ethylene Glycol Diacetate, Phenoxy-2 ethanol
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Immiscible In
Almond oil, Ethylene glycol, Glycerol, Peanut oil, Polyethylene glycol 300, Vaseline oil
- Packaging Type
- Drums
- Application Format
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Rinse Off
- Serum
- Spray
- Use instructions
MIRASIL™ DMCO is generally combined with other water soluble ingredients, water phase, to create cosmetics and personal care.
- Country Availability
- Canada
- USA
- Partially Miscible In
Isopropyl Palmitate, Decyl Oleate, Propylene Glycol
- Hair Care
- Hair Spray
- Hair Styling Products
- Shaving Cream
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
8 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| pH Value (10% in Water / IPA 40/60) | approx. 5.5 | — | — |
| Cloud Point (10%) | approx. 45 | °C | — |
| Dry Content | approx. 100 | % | — |
| Flash Point | approx. 180 | °C | Closed Cup |
| Refractive Index (at 25°C) | 1.446 - 1.450 | — | — |
| Specific Gravity (at 25°C) | approx. 1036 | kg/m3 | — |
| Surface Tension (at 25°C) | approx. 23 | mN/m | — |
| Viscosity (at 25°C) | approx. 1750 | mm2/s | — |
