To catalogue

MIRASIL™ STEARYL DM

CAS Number
67762-83-8
EC Number
680-840-8
Chemical Name
Siloxanes and Silicones di-Me Me stearyl

MIRASIL™ STEARYL DM silicone wax is an alkyl-modified silicone. It provides a wide range of benefits in suncare and cosmetic formulations. Benefits Smooth and silky skin feel Increased protective barrier Semi-gloss payout for sticks Features Soft wax that melts on skin contact Provides hybrid characteristics of a lipid-like ingredient and polydimethylsiloxane Non-tacky emolliency Water repellency and release properties Broad compatibility with cosmetic ingredients Good pigment dispersion Applications Suncare - Face and body moisturizers and anti-aging products Cosmetics - Concealers, foundations, cream eyeshadows, cream blushes, BB creams, lipsticks and glosses Hair care - Leave-on conditioning treatments and pomades

Properties

Physical Form
  • Solid
  • Wax

Identification

Chemical Family
SiliconesWaxes

Product families

Applications

Personal Care — Beauty & Care
  • Color Cosmetics
  • Hair Care
  • Skin Care
  • Sun Care

Product Families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Fats Butters & Waxes
  • Film Formers

Other characteristics

Brand
MIRASIL
Synonyms
Stearyl dimethicone
Functions
Dispersant, Emollient, Skin Barrier Protectant
Labeling Claims
  • Clean at Sephora, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Clean at Sephora
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Markets
Personal Care
Use Levels
0.5 - 5%
Appearance
White to light yellow wax
Shelf LIfe
18 months
Key Benefits
  • Smooth and silky skin feel
  • Non-tacky emollient
  • Increased protection barrier
  • Semi-gloss payout for sticks
  • Broad compatibility with cosmetic ingredients
  • Good pigment dispersant
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Compatibility
  • Easy To Use
  • Non-Tacky
  • Pigment Wetting
  • Silky Feel
  • Smooth Feel
  • Water Repellency
Packaging Type
Drums
Application Format
  • Creams
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
Country Availability
  • Brazil
  • Canada
  • China (Mainland)
  • Mexico
  • USA
Shelf Life Storage

When stored in its original packaging: MIRASIL™ STEARYL DM may be stored at temperatures between 2°C / 36°F and 40°C / 104°F for up to 18 months from its date of manufacturing.

Packaging Information
  • MIRASIL STEARYL DM is available in:
  • Drum of 20 KG (44.1 LB)
Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Hair Care
  • Hair Conditioner
  • Hair Styling Products
Skin Care Applications
  • Anti-Aging Products
  • Facial Moisturizer
  • Moisturizers
Cosmetics
  • BB Creams
  • Blush
  • Concealer
  • Eye Shadow
  • Foundation
  • Lip Gloss
  • Lipstick
Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
  • Dispersant
  • Emollient
  • Skin Barrier Protectant
Solubility with Various Cosmetic Ingredients

* = 10% of MIRASIL STEARYL DM and 90% of tested material S = Soluble I = Completely or partially insoluble

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

4 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
Melting Point30 - 32°C
Cyclotetrasiloxane Contentmax. 0.1%
Non-volatile Contentmin. 99%
Viscosity (at 40°C)100 - 350mPa.s

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.