Schercemol™ 1818 ester
- CAS Number
- 41669-30-1
- EC Number
- 255-485-3
- INCI Name
- Isostearyl Isostearate
Schercemol™ 1818 ester is a naturally-derived long-chain ester known for its non-greasy, substantive emolliency, and luxurious softness on the skin. It imparts excellent slip and sheen and can be used to disperse pigments in color cosmetic applications such as eye shadow, lipsticks, greaseless suntan lotions, moisturizing facial creams, and fragrance sachets.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Bath & Shower
- Color Cosmetics
- Fragrances & Perfumes
- Hair Care
- Skin Care
- Sun Care
Product Families
- Conditioners & Emollients
- Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
Other characteristics
- Brand
- Schercemol™
- Functions
- Dispersant, Emollient, Slip Agent
- HLB Value
- 9.0 - 11.0
- Labeling Claims
Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, GMO-free, Naturally Derived, Organic, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; GMO-free; Naturally Derived; Organic; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
- Certifications & Compliance
CFDA Compliant (China), COSMOS, ECOCERT, ECOCERT GREENLIFE, Organic Certified
- Odor
- Characteristic, Pass
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Storage
Store in closed containers and avoid prolonged exposure above 113°F (45°C). Consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for additional pertinent information.. Recommended retest period is 730 days from the date of manufacture.
- Appearance
- Colorless to light yellow
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Benefit Claims
- Dispersing
- Emolliency
- Enhanced Slip
- Non-Greasy Feel
- Sheen
- Soft Feel
- Substantivity
- Regulatory Status
China compliant; COSMOS; Schercemol™ 1818 ester is widely registered on chemical inventories across the globe. For specific status, please consult the most recent Safety Data Sheet or contact your local Lubrizol representative.
- Application Format
- Bar
- Creams
- Gel
- Leave On
- Lotions
- Oil
- Spray
- Stick
- HIGHLIGHTS
Exhibits substantive emolliency and luxurious softness on the skin; Imparts excellent slip and sheen; Naturally derived; Non-greasy, long chain ester; Pigment dispersant
- Sun Care Applications
- After Sun Products
- Suntan Lotion
- Hair Care
- Hair Creams
- Hair Oil
- Hair Spray
- Hair Styling Products
- Nature Based Materials
- Rapeseed (Brassica Napus) - Europe
- Skin Care Applications
- Body Cream
- Body Lotion
- Facial Moisturizer
- Moisturizers
- Shaving Cream
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Bath Oil
- Certifications and Compliance
- CFDA Compliant (China)
- COSMOS
- ECOCERT
- ECOCERT GREENLIFE
- Organic Certified
- Cosmetics
- Eye Shadow
- Lipstick
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Dispersant
- Emollient
- Slip Agent
- Fragrances and Perfume Applications
- Fragrances & Perfumes
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
7 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit | Method |
|---|---|---|---|
| Acid Value | max. 2 | mgKOH/g | ASTM D 1980 |
| Color | max. 2 | Gardner | ASTM D 1544 |
| Iodine Value | max. 125 | g/100g | ASTM D 5768 |
| Refractive Index (at 25°C) | 1.458 - 1.463 | — | ASTM D 1747 |
| Saponification Number | 90 - 105 | MEQ/GM | ASTM D 1962 |
| Specific Gravity (at 25°C) | 0.855 - 0.875 | — | ASTM D 891 |
| Appearance (at 25°C) | Pass | — | Visual |
