To catalogue

Schercemol™ DISM ester

EC Number
267-041-6

Schercemol™ DISM ester is a rich emollient that functions as an excellent wetting agent and binder for powders and pigments. It is particularly suitable for targeted area delivery in lip treatments and eye area products. This ester is recommended for use in face powder, blusher, and wet and dry face makeup.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Conditioners & Emollients
  • Emulsifiers Solubilizers & Dispersants
  • Sensory Modifiers
  • Texturizers & Fillers

Other characteristics

Brand
Schercemol™
Functions

Binder, Conditioner, Dispersant, Emollient, Sensory Additive, Wetting Agent

HLB Value
10.5 - 12.5
Labeling Claims

Clean at Sephora, Credo Clean Standard, GMO-free, TSE-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty; Clean at Sephora; Credo Clean Standard; GMO-free; TSE-free; Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty

Certifications & Compliance
CFDA Compliant (China)
Odor
Characteristic, None, Pass
Markets
Personal Care
Appearance
Light yellow
Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Binding
  • Conditioning
  • Cushioning Effect
  • Dispersing
  • Emolliency
  • Enhanced Slip
  • Good Wetting Properties
  • Imparts Lubricity
Packaging Type
  • Drums
  • Pails
Overview

The essence of color cosmetic formulations is complex as they aim to beautify individuals while enabling them to express their personality and mood of the day. As one size does not fit all, make-up products exist in a variety of textures, colors and product forms. Sorting through the emollient choices to find the perfect ingredient can be challenging.. To help make the selection process easier, Lubrizol has regrouped information and performance data on the most suitable esters for color cosmetic formulations. Formulators can use this information to select the right solution to provide desired esthetics and performance in make-up, with excellent sensory and comfortable wear for a pleasurable experience.

Regulatory Status

Schercemol™ DISM ester is widely registered on chemical inventories across the globe. For specific status, please consult the most recent Safety Data Sheet or contact your local Lubrizol representative.

Application Format
  • Balm
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Powder
  • Rinse Off
  • Stick
TSE/GMO Certificate

For a copy of this product's TSE/GMO Certification, please contact your local Lubrizol representative or request a copy through www.lubrizol.com

Storage and Handling

Store in closed containers and avoid prolonged exposure above 113°F (45°C). Do not freeze. Consult the Safety Data Sheet (SDS) for additional pertinent information.

Benefits and Features

Can be used to reduce feathering and bleeding in lipsticks; Exhibits lubricity without oiliness; Imparts good spreadability and slip; In creams and lotions, delivers a rich application experience with low slip and cushiony emolliency that persists after rubout; Low freeze point

Sun Care Applications
After Sun Products
Third Party Certified
China compliant

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

13 rows
CharacteristicValueUnitMethod
Acid Valuemax. 2mgKOH/gC-001
Colormax. 1GardnerC-040
Infrared EvaluationPass—C-013
Iodine Valuemax. 3g/100gC-005
Molecular Weight638Daltons—
Recommended HLB for O/w Emulsions11.5 ± 1——
Refractive Index (at 25°C)1.458 - 1.462—C-038
Saponification Number160 - 175MEQ/GMC-006
ShineHigh——
TasteNone——
TextureBody and medium viscosity liquid without tackiness——
Viscosity2865mPa.s—

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.