ACRIPOL® T 210
- INCI Name
- Acrylamides Copolymer
- Chemical Family
- AcrylamidesAcrylics & AcrylatesAnionics
ACRIPOL® T 210 is an anionic thickener, based on an acrylamide copolymer hydrocarbons emulsion that gives a non-Newtonian, pseudoplastic behavior to the product.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Emulsion
- Liquid
Product families
Applications
- Skin Care
Product Families
- Rheology Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- ACRIPOL
- Functions
- Thickener
- Benefit Claims
Broad pH Stability, Compatibility, Easy To Handle, Enhanced Slip, Improved Texture, Solubilizing, Stabilizing, Superior Suspension, Texturizing; Broad pH Stability; Compatibility; Easy To Handle; Enhanced Slip; Improved Texture; Solubilizing; Stabilizing; Superior Suspension; Texturizing
- Labeling Claims
- Allergen-free, Sustainable, Vegan
- Allergen-free
- Sustainable
- Vegan
- Certifications & Compliance
- ISO 14001, ISO 9001
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Benefits
Immediate solubilization at ambient temperature.; Good activity as stabilizing and texturizer agent.; It is possible to use it as post-addition additive once the emulsion is created.; Easy handling and easy introduction into the formulation
- Efficacy
ACRIPOL® T 210 shows a high activity and efficacy as a thickener agent for hair and skin care products. It is also effective as a suspending agent for liquid-liquid and solid-liquid suspensions.
- Use Levels
- 0.2 - 0.5%
- Appearance
- Translucent emulsion
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 Months
- Use Dosages
The required dosage depends on product initial viscosity and opalescence and the sought final values. As a general guidance, typical dosages vary between 0.2 to 0.5%. Ideal dosage should be evaluated using case-by-case Cosmetic Challenge Tests taking it in account the specific application of the product.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging Type
- Jerrycan
- Application Guidelines
Once it is applied, the product is stable throughout a broad range of temperatures and salinity. There is no need to neutralize the product.. It can be added directly undilute or after diluting it on water. As a general guidance, it is recommended to use the additive in continuous phase with high agitation. If it is added in the last production stage, add the product slowly. The stability and viscosity of formulations treated with the product are not altered by high temperatures.
- Application Format
- Creams
- Leave On
- Rinse Off
- Packaging Information
- 25kg
- Skin Care Applications
- Rinse Off Products
- Applications Information
Appropriate for being used as cosmetic additive in cosmetic and personal care formulations (emulsions, creams, lotions, gels…). It is suitable with most habitual cosmetic and detergent raw materials. Specially suitable with creams.
- Certifications and Compliance
- ISO 14001
- ISO 9001
- Cosmetic Ingredients Functions
- Thickener
- Storage and Handling Information
Store in a cool dry room between 5ºC and 25ºC, protected from frost, extreme heat and direct sunlight. Store the product well closed in the original container.. Typical risk mitigation measures for chemical products should be applied when handling the product, including using protection clothes, gloves and protective glasses. Use chemicals safely.
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| pH | 5.0 - 7.0 | — |
| Viscosity | 1500 - 5500 | cPs |
