ACRIPOL® OP 313
- Chemical Family
- Acrylics & AcrylatesStyrene CopolymersStyrenics
ACRIPOL® OP 313 is an opacifier additive based on a styrene-acrylic copolymer.
Properties
- Physical Form
- Liquid
Product families
- Rheology Modifiers
- Visual Modifiers
Other characteristics
- Brand
- ACRIPOL
- Functions
- Opacifier, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
- Benefit Claims
Broad pH Stability, Compatibility, Conditioning, Detergency, Enhanced Slip, Improved Texture, Superior Performance, Superior Suspension, Temperature stability, Viscosity Boosting; Broad pH Stability; Compatibility; Conditioning; Detergency; Enhanced Slip; Improved Texture; Superior Performance; Superior Suspension; Temperature stability; Viscosity Boosting
- Labeling Claims
- Sustainable, Vegan
- Sustainable
- Vegan
- Certifications & Compliance
- ISO 14001, ISO 9001
- Markets
- Personal Care
- Benefits
Optimum particle size; Suitable for vegan formulations; Suitable with most habitual cosmetic and detergents raw materials; Excellent long-term performance
- Efficacy
ACRIPOL® OP 313 shows a high activity and efficacy as conditioning agent in cosmetic products such as shampoos, gels and hair care products. It is also suitable for skin care products such as liquid soaps and shaving products.
- Use Levels
- 0.2 - 1%
- Appearance
- Milkish white liquid
- Shelf LIfe
- 12 Months
- Soluble In
- Water
- Use Dosages
The required dosage depends on product initial viscosity and opalescence and the sought final values. As a general guidance, typical dosages vary between 0.2 and 1.0%.. Ideal dosage should be evaluated using case-by-case cosmetic challenge tests taking it in account the specific application of the product.
- Technology
- Cosmetic Ingredients
- Packaging Type
- Drums
- Jerrycan
- Application Guidelines
Once it is applied, the product is stable throughout a broad range of temperatures and salinity. It is completely stable in pH values between 5 and 12, being specially active in acid range. It is not sensitive to alcohols.. It can be added directly undilute or after diluting it on water. As a general guidance, it is recommended to use the additive in continuous phase with high agitation. If it is added in the last production stage, add the product slowly.
- Application Format
- Gel
- Leave On
- Rinse Off
- Packaging Information
- 25kg - 100kg - 1000kg
- Hair Care
- Shampoos & Rinses
- Skin Care Applications
- Rinse Off Products
- Applications Information
Appropriate for being used as cosmetic additive in cosmetic and personal care formulations (emulsions, creams, lotions, gels...). It is suitable with most habitual cosmetic and detergent raw materials.
- Bath & Shower Applications
- Liquid Soap
- Certifications and Compliance
- ISO 14001
- ISO 9001
- Personal Hygiene Applications
- Hand Soap
Technical data
Table 1 of 1
2 rows| Characteristic | Value | Unit |
|---|---|---|
| pH | 2.0 - 3.5 | — |
| Viscosity | max. 100 | cPs |
