To catalogue

ACRIPOL® T 260

ACRIPOL® T 260 is an anionic thickener, based on an acrylic polymer that gives a non-Newtonian, pseudoplastic behavior to the product.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Product families

Cosmetic Ingredients — Functionals
  • Rheology Modifiers

Other characteristics

Brand
ACRIPOL
Functions
Thickener, Viscosity Modifier
Benefit Claims

Broad pH Stability, Compatibility, Detergency, Enhanced Slip, Good Consistency, Good Transparency, Improved Texture, Smooth Feel, Solubilizing, Superior Performance, Superior Suspension, Temperature stability, Viscosity Boosting; Broad pH Stability; Compatibility; Detergency; Enhanced Slip; Good Consistency; Good Transparency; Improved Texture; Smooth Feel; Solubilizing; Superior Performance; Superior Suspension; Temperature stability; Viscosity Boosting

Labeling Claims
  • Sustainable, Vegan
  • Sustainable
  • Vegan
Certifications & Compliance
ISO 14001, ISO 9001
Markets
Personal Care
Benefits

Aqueous based thickener; It does not alter transparency, color or odor of the final product; Immediate solubilization at ambient temperature; Specially recommended for intimate use gel; Comfortable texture, nice consistency, soft touch

Efficacy

ACRIPOL® T 260 shows a high activity and efficacy as a thickener agent in tonics, gels, balms, etc. Excellent performance as emulsion and gel formulations stabilizer.

Use Levels
0.5 - 0.8%
Appearance
Opaque, white liquid
Shelf LIfe
12 Months
Use Dosages

The required dosage depends on product initial viscosity and opalescence and the sought final values. As a general guidance, typical dosages Vary between 0.5 and 0.8%.. Ideal dosage should be evaluated using case-by-case Cosmetic Challenge Tests taking it in account the specific application of the product.

Technology
Cosmetic Ingredients
Packaging Type
  • Drums
  • Jerrycan
Application Guidelines

Once it is applied, the product is stable throughout a broad range of temperatures and salinity. It is completely stable in low pH values, between 2 and 9, being totally active regardless of pH value. It can be used with formulations with alcohol if it is prediluted.. It can be added directly undilute or after diluting it on water. As a general guidance, it is recommended to use the additive in continuous phase with high agitation. If it is added in the last production stage, add the product slowly.

Application Format
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Rinse Off
Packaging Information
25kg - 240 kg
Hair Care
Shampoos & Rinses
Skin Care Applications
  • Rinse Off Products
  • Skin Cleanser
  • Skin Toners
Applications Information

Appropriate for being used as cosmetic additive in cosmetic and personal care formulations (emulsions, creams, lotions, gels…). It is suitable with most habitual cosmetic and detergent raw materials. It is not suitable with lauryl ether sulfate and strong oxidizing agents.

Bath & Shower Applications
Liquid Soap
Certifications and Compliance
  • ISO 14001
  • ISO 9001

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
pH3.0 - 6.0—
Viscositymax. 3000cPs

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.