To catalogue

ACRIPOL® T 230

ACRIPOL® T 230 is an anionic thickener formulated with an acrylic polymer, specifically designed to provide non-Newtonian pseudoplastic behavior to the end product. This aqueous emulsion offers a range of benefits. It preserves the transparency of the solution, ensuring that the visual characteristics are not compromised. With immediate solubilization at ambient temperature, ACRIPOL® T 230 provides convenience and efficiency in product formulation. Furthermore, it exhibits strong stabilizing properties, contributing to the overall stability of the formulation. Experience the advantages of ACRIPOL® T 230 in achieving desired viscosity and stability in a variety of applications.

Properties

Physical Form
Liquid

Identification

Chemical Name

Acrylates Copolymer; Ethanaminium NNN-trimethyl-2-[(2-methyl-1-oxo-2-propen-1-yl)oxy]- chloride (1:1) homopolymer; Paraffinum Liquidum; Trideceth-6

Other characteristics

Brand
ACRIPOL
Functions

Emulsion Stabilizer, Emulsion Stabilizer, Stabilizer, Thickener, Viscosity Modifier

Labeling Claims
  • Mineral oil-free, Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
  • Mineral oil-free
  • Ulta Beauty's Conscious Beauty
Markets
  • HI&I Care
  • Personal Care
Benefits
  • Aqueous emulsion.
  • It does not alter the transparency.
  • Immediate solubilization at ambient temperature.
  • Good activity as stabilizing agent.
Efficacy

ACRIPOL T 230 shows a high activity and efficacy as a thickener agent in tonics, gels, balms, etc. Excellent performance as emulsion and gel formulations stabilizer.

Use Levels
0.1 - 3%
Appearance
White liquid
Shelf LIfe
12 Months
Soluble In
Water
Use Dosages

The required dosage depends on product initial viscosity and opalescence and the sought final values. As a general guidance, typical dosages vary between 0.1 to 3.0%. Ideal dosage should be evaluated using case-by-case Cosmetic Challenge Tests taking it in account the specific application of the product.

HII Features
  • Excellent Suspending Properties
  • Good Compatibility
  • Solubilizing Properties
  • Stabilizes Emulsions
  • Works Over A Wide pH Range
Technology
  • Cleaning Ingredients
  • Cosmetic Ingredients
Benefit Claims
  • Compatibility
  • Enhanced Slip
  • Excellent Stability
  • Opacifying
  • Solubilizing
  • Superior Suspension
  • Temperature stability
  • Uniform Texture
Application Guidelines

Once it is applied, the product is stable throughout a broad range of temperatures and salinity. It is completely stable in low pH values, between 2 and 9, being totally active regardless of pH value. There is no need to neutralize the product. It can be used with formulations with alcohol if it is prediluted.. It can be added directly undilute or after diluting it on water. As a general guidance, it is recommended to use the additive in continuous phase with high agitation. If it is added in the last production stage, add the product slowly.

Application Format
  • Balm
  • Creams
  • Gel
  • Leave On
  • Lotions
  • Masks
  • Rinse Off
Packaging Information
25kg - 1050kg.

Technical data

Table 1 of 1

2 rows
CharacteristicValueUnit
pH2.0 - 5.0—
Viscosity300 - 400cPs

The Omnichem website uses cookies. By continuing to use the site, you consent to their use in accordance with our Privacy Policy and to the collection of analytics.